A Teaching Method for Facilitating Learners Appreciation of Cultural Aesthetic Qualities of Mathematics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education (2020-2021)
University of Tsukuba (2019)
Principal Investigator
Hanazono Hayato  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60816495)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords数学の美 / 文化 / 教授方法 / 数学的証明 / 数学的体系 / 数学的定義(条件) / 感得 / 数学教育学 / 学習者 / 促進方法 / 数学教育 / 美しさ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,数学の文化的な美の感得を促す教授方法を解明することを目的とし,学習者が教授的介入のもとで数学の文化的な美を感得する過程を教授実験とデータの質的分析によって詳細に解明する。具体的には,この美を典型的に反映している数学的対象として①数学的証明,②数学的定義(条件),③数学的体系の3つを挙げ,主として中学生と高校生を対象とする調査を計画して実施することで,実践的な知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate teaching methods that allow learners to perceive the " cultural aesthetic qualities" of mathematics, this empirical study focused on mathematical proofs, mathematical definitions (conditions), and mathematical systems as mathematical objects that reflect this kind of aesthetic qualities.
In the research on mathematical definitions (conditions) and mathematical systems with university students, it was found that when it is difficult to identify the "form" that constitutes the entire system, it is beneficial to structure a part of the system with a graphical representation, and that the experience of learning mathematical relations that function as the "forms" plays an important role.
A study with middle school students on mathematical proofs revealed that the comparison of formal and informal proofs can facilitate appreciation of the " cultural aesthetic qualities" of mathematical proofs that are implicit in them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
理論的に基礎づけられた数学の「文化的な美」及びその感得の促進方法を数学的対象と関連づけて具体化し,さらにその促進方法の有効性を実証的に提示したことは,本研究独自の研究成果である。この成果は,これまで主観的な実践に陥りがちであった「数学の美しさ」に関する教育活動に対して,科学的な基礎を与えるものである。
この「数学の美しさ」に関する実践が広く行われることによって,論理のみでは説明できない数学的証明や定義などの特性を学習者が理解することを助けるとともに,数学学習に関する日本の学習者の最重要課題の一つである学習意欲の低迷の改善に大いに寄与することが期待される。