Japanese Social Studies teachers' perceptions on controversial issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Hiromi  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (80710839)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords論争問題学習 / シティズンシップ教育 / 教師教育 / 教員養成 / 市民性教育 / 教師志望学生 / 社会科教育 / 自己検閲 / 教師志望学生の研究 / 論争問題 / 教師の意識調査
Outline of Research at the Start
選挙年齢の引き下げを背景に,現在主権者教育の充実が推進されている。この中で,多様な価値を認識し,調停することができる「考える主権者」の資質を育成することを目的に,論争問題学習に注目が集まっている。しかし,現状では,政治問題化を避けるべく,論争問題の教材化を忌避する状況にあるといわれる。
本研究は,日本の中等学校の社会科教師(①現職教師と②教師志望学生)の論争問題学習の捉え方を把握することを目的とする。その際,(1)教師たちがどのように論争問題学習を捉えているのか,(2)なぜそのように捉えているのか,について,「政治的中立性」の捉え方や教師を取り巻く環境・文脈から明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to understand how Japanese secondary school social studies teachers (1) in-service teachers and (2) prospective teacher students perceive the teaching about controversial issues. There are two research questions: (1) how do teachers perceive teaching about controversial issues, and (2) why do they perceive it that way in the context of the environment and context surrounding the teachers. To answer the questions, we conducted two types of studies. (1) a questionnaire survey to examine the general trends in how they perceive controversial issue learning, and (2) a qualitative study focusing on specific themes and exploring the interplay of context and factors. The results revealed that while grasping the importance of controversial issues learning, many in-service teachers find it challenging to implement it. That cross-curricular teacher education and research are needed to promote controversial issues in teaching.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
選挙年齢の引き下げを背景に,現在主権者教育の充実が推進されている。この中で,「考える主権者」の資質を育成することを目的に,論争問題学習に注目が集まっている。しかし,現状では,政治問題化を避けるべく,論争問題の教材化を忌避する状況にある。論争問題学習を進めることができるのかを考える際には,日本の社会科教師の論争問題学習をめぐる受け止め方の把握が不可欠である。それは,社会・文化的状況によっても基準は異なるためである。しかしながら,日本においては現状詳細案調査が行われていない。そのため,教師の論争問題学習の状況の把握を行い,その特徴を明確にすることは重要である。