Fundamental study of the reasoning in children with Learning Disability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Tsutamori Eishi  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60708478)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords限局性学習症 / 類推 / 推論 / 音読 / 仮名文字 / 類似 / 類似性 / 共通項 / 発達性ディスレクシア
Outline of Research at the Start
学習困難事例に数学文章題を実施した結果、基本問題で習得した知識を類題で正しく適用できないという、類推機能に関わるエラーが観察された。類推は、過去の経験(ベース)と現状の課題(ターゲット)との間の類似性を抽出し、現在の問題解決に適用(写像)する機能である。本事例はこの類似性抽出の段階で、基本問題から属性類似、すなわち具体的な問題の構造や数字との対応関係へ着目できなかったことから、類題への知識の適用で誤りが認められたと考えられた。これらの観察結果をもとに、本研究は属性類似と関係類似といった共通項抽出の違いが類推と学習に及ぼす影響について検討することを計画したものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a basic study of the inferential function (analogy), which is also within the definition of specific learning dysorder. Analogy is one of the reasoning frameworks that extracts similarities between past experiences (base) and current tasks (target) and applies knowledge (mapping). It has been considered important to be able to focus on the similarities between the base and target in order to successfully apply analogy. However, the results of this study show that the degree of similarity extraction does not contribute to the success of the analogy. Participants with lower scores on tasks requiring logical thinking were more successful at analogies. It is possible that participants with higher scores on the task requiring logical thinking were less able to apply knowledge from the base task because they focused their attention only on the target task and were unable to diffuse their attention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
基本問題を学習しても、類題や応用問題に知識を適用できない子どもは少なくない。そのような学習上の課題に直面している子どもは、発達性ディスレクシア(DD)とは別の枠組みで躓きの要因を検討することが重要である。本研究は類推機能に着目し、基礎的な研究を行なった。将来的に学習の躓きの要因を検討する1つの切り口になる可能性があり、社会的に意義がある。また従来の類推研究では類似性の抽出の程度が類推の成功に寄与すると考えられていたが、それを支持する結果は得られなかった。一方で、論理的思考の高さが類推を妨げる結果が示された。この結果は類推を成功させるメカニズムを検討する上で重要な知見であり学術的に意義がある。