Development of a life career guidance program that requires special activities for people with autism spectrum disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
OTANI Hirotoshi  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (60420551)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords特別支援教育 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / キャリア教育 / ライフキャリア / 能力・態度 / 発達 / 多層支援モデル / 自閉症スペクトラム / 基本となるキャリア教育 / 課題に焦点化したキャリア教育 / ライフキャリア教育プログラム / 実践研究 / ライフ・キャリア / ライフ・キャリア実践 / 生活実態 / 指導プログラム / 教師教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は①自閉症スペクトラム症者のライフキャリアの能力・態度を実証的に明らかにすること②特別活動を要とする自閉症スペクトラム症者のライフキャリアの能力・態度指導プログラムを開発すること③その指導プログラムの成果を検証することである。新学習指導要領では特別活動を要としたキャリア教育を推進することが求められている。特別支援教育におけるキャリア教育では、生涯の生き方に視点をあてたライフキャリア発達支援への論究は十分でなく、また、キャリア発達において重要な自己理解については、自閉症スペクトラム症者に独自性があることから、それらに配慮したライフキャリア指導プログラムの開発が必要であると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study presents the characteristics of six domains, including "future outlook and planning," related to the abilities and attitudes of individuals with autism spectrum disorder (ASD) concerning their life careers (roles individuals play in various life settings, including vocational life). The study also organized the requirements for lesson planning to instruct on life career abilities and attitudes and conducted lesson implementation and analysis based on these requirements. As a result, a multi-layered support model was devised, combining "basic career education," "issue-focused career education," and "individual career education based on dialogic interventions," confirming the usefulness of this support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特別支援教育において自閉スペクトラム症者の支援は重要であり、キャリア教育の充実が求められている。そこで、本研究ではライフキャリアに着目し、能力・態度の特徴を示した。またライフキャリアの支援の中核は“授業”であるため、その要件を整理し、加えて多層的な授業の構造を想定し、実践でその有用性を確認した。このような教育課題への接近によって、共生社会の実現に向け、自立と社会参加を目指す自閉スペクトラム症者のための教育資源が、より一層充実したと言える。