Project/Area Number |
19K14289
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research Institution | Tohoku Fukushi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 聴覚障害 / 漢字 / 読み / 認知モデル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
聴覚特別支援学校に在籍する聴覚障害児を、日常生活で用いる主たるコミュニケーション手段(音声言語・手話言語)に基づいて分類し、それぞれの漢字の読み習得の特徴を明らかにする。さらに、彼らの認知的特性、とりわけ漢字の読みに関連する視覚情報処理・聴覚情報処理・意味情報処理に関連する特性を測定し、漢字の読み習得の特徴と関連付ける。これにより、主たるコミュニケーション手段に応じた適切で効果的な漢字の読み指導について提言することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The results of this study revealed the factors of difficulties in learning to read Kanji characters in hearing-impaired students who are educated with sign language. Specifically, it was shown that the ratio of correct reading of Kanji characters in hearing-impaired students was lower when the Kanji compounds have low consistency. Kanji compounds with low consistency refer to Kanji with various ways of reading them, suggesting the importance of teaching the various ways of reading the Kanji in the learning activities. In addition, participants' individual cognitive factors affecting their acquisition of Kanji readings were identified, in particular their vocabulary skills. The higher the participants' performance in vocabulary, the higher their performance in reading Kanji characters, indicating the importance of teaching the meaning of Kanji characters in addition to repeatedly learning the form and reading ways of Kanji characters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで聴覚障害児の漢字の読み習得に関する研究では、特に音声言語を主たるコミュニケーション手段とする児童生徒が対象として扱われてきた。本研究の結果から、手話併用環境下の聴覚障害生徒の漢字の読み習得を調べることで、その特徴がこれまでの音声言語を主たるコミュニケーション手段とする聴覚障害生徒と類似する点、異なる点がそれぞれ見られた。主たるコミュニケーション手段に応じて、聴覚障害生徒自身の特性も異なることから、その指導の在り方にも違いが生じ、それぞれに適した指導法の開発が求められる。