The effectiveness of Snoezelen by psychophysiological study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionKibi International University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO MIDORI  吉備国際大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (60735257)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsSnoezelen / 事象関連電位(ERP) / 注意 / Snoeaelen / ERP / 注意の制御 / Snoezelen(スヌーズレン) / 脳波 / Binaural beat
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,Snoezelen(多感覚環境)を効果的に利用するための基礎的な理解として,Snoezelenが生体機能にどのような影響を及ぼすのかについて心理生理学的な実験手法を用いて明らかにする。
本研究では,これまでの研究を発展させ,①Snoezelenが生体に影響を及ぼす要因を明らかにする,②Snoezelenを構成している機材・器具の個々の効果について明らかにする,③Snoezelenにおける三項関係(環境・トレーナー・参加者)の効果について明らかにする,の3項目について実験的検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted three experiments on how Snoezelen affects biological functions.(Exp.1)Does the Snoezelen environment affect attentional control or changes in alertness levels?(Exp.2)Is the visual (color) environment one of the factors affecting Snoezelen?(Exp.3)Relationship between the olfactory environment and the visual environment in Snoezelen-Study using frequency analysis-.As a result, it was shown that the difference in visual and auditory environment in the Snoezelen environment affects the increase of ERPs and It was clarified that the Snoezelen environment affects attention control and that the relaxing effect can be promoted depending on the Snoezelen environment setting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究期間全体を通じて,Snoezelenを効果的に利用するための基礎的な理解として,Snoezelenが生体機能にどのような影響を与えるのかについて検討を行った。近年,Snoezelenは,国内外を通して,特に特別支援領域で注目を浴びているものの,その効果や効果のメカニズムについての一貫した知見は残念ながら得られていない。そのような状況を鑑みると,本研究で得られた知見は,今後Snoezelenを実践していく上での大きな一助となると考えられる。