Elucidation of underlying mechanisms and prediction of the effectiveness of reading methods in reading deficits using computational modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAMBAI Ami  筑波大学, 人間系, 助教 (60730281)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords二重経路モデル / 仮名 / 発達性ディスレクシア / 失読 / 非語彙経路 / 文字列レキシコン / ディスレクシア / 語彙経路 / 文字入力辞書 / 文字長効果 / 語彙判断 / whammy effect / 拗音 / 仮名非語 / 音読 / コンピュータモデリング / 障害メカニズム / 読み指導効果
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、世界で初の、日本語の読みに特化した二重経路モデルを用いた、子どもから成人までの「読み障害」に関する「コンピュータモデリング」研究である。コンピュータモデリングから、認知特性に関する見立てと指導効果に関する仮説の妥当性を検証することで、症例の正確な実態把握と指導効果の予測ができる。それにより効果的な教材や指導の開発・提供へとつながる。本研究では、開発したモデルを用いたシミュレーション実験から、発達性ディスレクシア例や失読例が示す仮名の読み障害のメカニズムを解明し試験的に読み指導の効果を予測することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized as follows, based on our research results which were obtained in reading and lexical decision experiments: (1) like the dual route model in English, the reading process for kana consists of visual analysis, a lexical route, a non-lexical route, and an output buffer. (2) The non-lexical route in kana is assumed to work in the character level rather than the grapheme level and to exist as an independent route from the non-lexical route of kanji. (3) Weakness in visual cognitive abilities may impair the acquisition and use of the non-lexical route in kana. (4) In the reading problem in terms of fluency, the reasons for inadequate use of the lexical route may be due to the small size of the orthographic lexicon and insufficient activation of word-spelling representations in the orthographic lexicon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、新型コロナウイルス感染症の拡大により、研究の進捗が大幅に遅れ、予定通り、シミュレーション実験を行うことができず、二重経路モデルの完成には至らなかった。しかし、仮名の非語彙経路に関して、仮名の拗音表記の処理過程をより詳細に明らかにでき、二重経路モデルの枠組みを提案することにつながったという点に学術的意義があったと思われる。そして、発達性ディスレクシア例の文字列レキシコンの問題を明らかにできたことから、本研究成果は読みの流暢性を向上させる指導法の提案や教材づくりにつながると考えられ、教育的、社会的意義がある研究になったと思われる。