Development and Evaluation of a tiered support system of parenting for children with autism spectrum disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University (2022-2023)
National Institute of Special Needs Education (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kamiyama Tsutomu  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50632709)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / ペアレント・トレーニング / 階層的支援システム / アプリケーション / 階層的支援 / 子育て支援 / 遠隔自学習 / 効果研究
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、自閉スペクトラム症児の子育て支援における階層的支援システムを開発し、その有効性を示すことである。そのためにまず、遠隔自学習による子育て支援プログラムを開発し、効果評価をする。その遠隔自学習と、申請者がこれまでに開発したペアレント・トレーニングから階層的支援システムを構成し、その効果評価をする。本研究を基盤に、自閉スペクトラム症児の効果的な子育て支援の支援機関における実装を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop and evaluate a multi-tiered system of support for the parenting of children with autism spectrum disorders (ASD). First, a parent training application was developed and evaluated for behavior modifications of children with ASD and their parents using single-case experimental research designs. The results suggested that the participating parents could use behavior intervention methods through the use of this application and their children acquired appropriate behaviors. Furthermore, to propose the multi-tiered system of support for parent training using this application, we evaluated the parent training which combined a group format and individualized format for children with ASD and their parents using single-case experimental research designs. The results indicated that the participants were successful in implementing intervention strategies to increase appropriate behaviors in their children through either parent training format.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、これまでに検討がなされていなかった、自閉スペクトラム症児の子育て支援における階層的支援システムを提案した点にある。その提案のため、第1層のユニバーサルな支援に適用可能な、ペアレント・トレーニング学習アプリケーションを、先行研究に基づき開発し、その効果を示した。
本研究の社会的意義は、障害児支援におけるペアレント・トレーニングの実装促進できる点にある。ペアレント・トレーニングの実装促進には、適用範囲が広いペアレント・トレーニングの開発が必要と考えられた。本研究では、適用対象が広い第1層支援のペアレント・トレーニングを提案することに成功し、これをもとに社会実装が進められる。