Development and implementation of an organizationally collaborative dialogue system that organically responds to latent and manifest demands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SEKI Yosuke  徳島大学, 高等教育研究センター, 准教授 (10623704)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords対話システム / 情報推薦 / ユーモア生成 / システム開発 / 機械学習 / 可視化 / 導入分析 / 追跡調査 / チャットボット / ユーモア喚起 / 大学入学者選抜
Outline of Research at the Start
多様な分野で対話システムが導入される一方で,情報収集が不慣れな者への支援的発信や,組織内・組織間で横断的に情報発信する実用的な仕組みは未確立である.そこで,大学の広報活動を対象に「潜在的な要求把握と補完的回答により大学進学希望者の情報収集を支援する組織連携型の対話システムの開発・導入」を目指す.支援的・横断的な情報発信が,大学進学希望者が進路選択する際の意思決定にどの程度寄与するか,本研究で明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A system for disseminating information in response to users' latent and overt requests for university public relations activities is designed and developed.As a result of introducing the system developed at Tokushima University, the system was able to resolve constraints caused by uncertain intentions and the ability to collect information, and was able to support users' information gathering.In addition, in order to form a friendly relationship between the user and the dialogue system aiming sustainable dialogue, a method for the response character to express emotions and actions according to the content of the user's utterances is proposed, and methods generateing pseudo mishearing, nori-tsukkomi sentences, tatoe-tsukkomi sentences are proposed for humorous expressions are proposed.As a result of introducing a dialogue system that implemented some of the methods into Tokushima University, the methods was able to improve in familiarity with the system and ease of asking questions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
提案した推薦型対話システムは,例えば大学への進学希望者等,ユーザが把握すべき情報が不明な状況や漠然と興味がある情報を効率的に収集する場面で有効である.また,親和な関係を形成するための手法を雑談対話システムに実装することで,ユーモアを交えた雑談対話が実現されて,高齢者や入院患者等の対話希望者との親和的なコミュニケーション,さらには笑いによる血糖値の上昇抑制やストレス低下等の健康促進・医療効果が期待できる.