Estimation of "learning stumbling" by integrating physiological data and learning log
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology (2020-2022)
Kyushu University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Tamura Kaori  福岡工業大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (00762535)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords視線計測 / 注意 / 学習 / 教育工学 / 視線 / 授業動画 / 可視化 / 遠隔授業 / 認知 / 語彙 / 読解力 / 脳波 / e-Learning / 複数感覚 / 学習の難しさ / 理解 / 認知負荷 / マルチモーダル / 学習支援
Outline of Research at the Start
効果的な学びの支援には、学習者の「学びのつまずき」を教育者が把握する必要がある。「学びのつまずき」に共通する感覚や応答をとらえる ことができれば、学習者支援に応用が可能である。
本研究は学習時の「つまずき」における一般的要因の確定と、神経学的機序の解明により、学習者が難しさを覚えるときのバイオマーカーを同定する。同定したマーカーを活用し、神経生理学的理解に基づいた学習支援手法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research using KAKENHI aimed to investigate the relationship between the learning performance of a video lecture and physiological data during class attendance. In this research, eye-tracking measurement was introduced as physiological data.
In eye gaze data during the video lecture, the students who got low scores in the post-video lecture gazed at the figures and pictures in the video lecture shorter than those who got higher scores. Thus, learning performance related to how long students gazed at figures and pictures. Then, the students were split based on the vocabulary test scores of the lecture language, Japanese. Again, the low-vocabulary group gazed at the figures shorter than the high-vocabulary group. These results will be helpful in modifying course design based on physiological evidence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一つ目の成果は、新規知識の獲得効率と母語の語彙力・文法力との関連性について示したことである。この成果はアダプティブラーニングを効果的に活用する場面等で貢献するものである。
二つ目の成果として、オンデマンド授業中の動画を見る視線動態が授業視聴後の成績と関連性があることを視線計測により示したことがある。特に成績によって図表の見方に違いがあることが明らかとなった。この成果は動画教材などをデザインする上での効果的な図表の使用方法提案につながる。さらには図表理解における教育の重要性を示唆しており、遠隔・対面に関わらず様々なコースデザイン改善に寄与するものである。