Developing psychological process measurement and evaluation using wearable devices for people with profound and multiple learning difficulties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Motoyoshi Daisuke  熊本大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (30712335)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsウェアラブルデバイス / 重度・重複障害 / 心理過程 / 測定評価 / 生体情報 / 心拍反応 / 特別支援教育 / 臨床動作法 / 心理過程測定評価 / 重度・重複障害児者 / 生体反応 / セルフモニタリング / 客観的評価
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、重度の知的障害や肢体不自由がある人(重度障害児・者)の心理状態や教育効果を測定・評価する手段は主に観察ですが、じっくり観察していても推測が難しかったり、観る人の主観が強く反映されてしまいます。本研究では、近年発達が著しいウェアラブル端末を用いて心拍反応やストレスレベルなどを測定し、心理状態や教育効果を測定評価するシステムを開発します。
ウェアラブル端末は高額ではなく、日常生活で活用できる可能性は高いです。しかしながら、測定された数値をどのように活用するか、心理状態や教育効果を測定する上で十分な情報であるかは検証が必要です。近い将来、家庭や学校などでも広く応用できるように研究をします。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has three purposes. (1) Development of methods for measuring and evaluating psychological processes and effects in education for children and persons with profound and multiple learning disabilities, (2) Verification of the validity of measurement and evaluation methods using wearable devices, and(3) Apply measurement and evaluation methods using wearable devices to educational activities.
Three things can be achieved by applying solutions such as wearable devices. (1) Measurement of heart rate response, amount of activity, sleep time and sleep state (without restricting freedom of activity), (2) Visualization of psychological processes (heart rate), (3) Acquisition and analysis of data used to evaluate educational effects.
There are two major issues to be improved. (1) It is not possible to supplement the observation of experts and parents because it is not possible to monitor emotional states. (2) To improve the efficiency of data extraction and analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、重度・重複障害がある人の心理状態や教育効果の評価は、保護者や熟達者の観察に依らざるを得ませんでした。また、重度・重複障害がある人への心理学的介入の研究は、データの形式が揃わないためメタ分析ができない状況でした。
本研究で開発された手法を用いることで、心拍反応や活動量、睡眠時間などを測定することができ、重度・重複障害がある人を対象とする研究での個人内比較、個人間比較のためのデータ取得が比較的容易になりました。とりわけ、通常の生活や活動を妨げないことが特徴的です。ウェアラブルデバイス等の機器、アプリケーション、サービスは個人でも入手可能であり、応用可能性は高いと評価しています。