Development of Dysarthria Simulator for Dental student Eucation in Oral Rehabilitation Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido (2021-2022)
Kanagawa Dental College (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
IIDA Takatoshi  北海道医療大学, リハビリテーション科学部, 教授 (20747787)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords舌接触補助床 / 舌機能 / シミュレータ / 構音障害 / 構音機能 / 歯学部学生 / 教育 / 実習プログラム / 口腔期摂食嚥下障害 / 摂食嚥下障害 / 体験用シミュレータ / 障害体験実習 / 口腔機能 / 口腔内装置 / 舌機能障害 / 口腔リハビリテーション / シミュレータ教育 / 構音リハビリテーション / 摂食嚥下リハビリテーション / 言語聴覚療法 / シミュレーション教育
Outline of Research at the Start
1)本研究では、口腔リハビリ分野に関わる歯科医師を対象に、質問紙調査をおこない、在宅、施設、病院における構音障害患者の現状とPAPの適応を含めた口腔リハビリ診療の課題を明らかにする。  2)次に、①と並行して、全29歯科大学の口腔リハビリ領域の講義担当講義を対象に、PAPを含めた口腔リハビリ教育の現状について明らかにする。  3)また、舌機能障害体験用マウスピース型シミュレータ(MISLA)のさらなる開発をおこなう。MISLA はレジン棒(阻害子)が舌と口蓋の接触を阻害することによって人工的に構音障害を作り出すので、阻害子の位置によって効果がかわる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Palatal Augumentation Prosthesis (PAP) artificially treats tongue-palate contact failure during swallowing and vocalization due to organic or functional disorders of the tongue by attaching a floor device with a thickened palate. It is a prosthetic device that restores tongue-palate contact and is expected to restore swallowing and articulation functions. Among them, understanding the articulatory function is particularly difficult for healthy students, and has been an educational issue. In order to deepen the understanding of articulatory function, we improved a training program using a previously developed mouthpiece-type simulator for experiencing tongue dysfunction (MISLA). We verified whether students could actually experience dysarthria through practice. Furthermore, we verified whether the understanding of dysarthria was deepened.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本は今後もさらに社会の高齢化は進んでいく傾向にある。その中で様々な障害に対応できる歯科医師育成が求められる。特に舌接触補助床(PAP)は多職種の中で歯科医師だけがおこなえる摂食嚥下・構音障害への対応であるが、依然その理解度は低い。その原因は健常者である学生が障害を体験できる機会が少ないためである。本研究により、構音障害について我々が開発した舌機能障害体験用マウスピース型シミュレータ( MISLA)によって学生が体験でき、理解を深められる実習プログラムを作成できた。これにより口腔リハビリテーションを担う歯科医師の増加が期待でき,我が国の構音障害患者のQOL向上を通じて社会への貢献が見込める。