Practical research on health literacy training using ICT in physical education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University (2020-2022)
Kyoto Koka Women's University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Mao  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (80804153)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords保健体育科教育 / 教育工学 / ICT / 身体活動量 / 心拍数 / バイタルセンサ / ヘルスリテラシー / ICT活用 / ヘルスプロモーション / モニタリング / 健康 / 体育 / 身体活動 / COVID-19 / 動作解析 / 健康教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、日本の教育課程におけるヘルスリテラシー育成の現状課題に鑑み、健康教育の加速的促進を図ることを最終目標とする。
学校教育の果たす役割を積極的に推進し、深化発展したICT(情報通信技術)の活用により、個人や集団の健康・身体情報を獲得しながら、情報の入手から理解・評価・活用までを包括的に含むヘルスリテラシー教育システムを構築するために必要となる基礎的な知見の蓄積を目指す。
具体的には、ICT活用教育実践と動画画像処理技術に着目して、1)学習者のヘルスリテラシー及び体力を向上させる教授法を確立し、2)この学習法の信頼性と有用性を検証することで実用性の高い教育システムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to accumulate the basic knowledge needed to build a health literacy education system by applying activities to obtain and monitor individual and group health and physical information through the use of ICT (information and communication technology) to learning situations in school physical education.
Throughout the research period, a wide range of age groups were targeted, including young children, elementary school students, junior high school students, and university students.
We found that the visualization and utilization of physical information using ICT is effective in changing the health awareness and behavior of not only learners but also teachers and parents, and contributes to the construction of a health literacy education system, not only in physical education but also in cross-curricular cooperative education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、教育学的および工学的アプローチを組み合わせて、現代の健康課題の克服をめざし、「パーソナライズ」「クリエイティブ」「シームレス」といったキーワードのもと新たな体育科教育を目指した実践研究である。特にコロナ禍により大きく変容した社会や家庭の状況および健康観に対応していることに新規性があり、社会的意義・挑戦性は高い。
新しいICT(学習者自身の身体情報を常時・即時的に確認できるウェアラブル端末及びモニタリング評価システム)を取り入れた学習環境とその教授法を提唱し、システム導入の効果検証は幅広い年齢層で一定数のサンプルを確保して行われ、実証実験に基づく研究成果を公表できた点で学術的価値が高い。