Developing assesment tests to measure scientific skills that integrated with content understandings in daily classroom context
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University (2022)
The University of Tokyo (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
SAITO MOEGI  共立女子大学, その他部局等, 専任講師 (60584323)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords形成的評価 / 21世紀型スキル / 指導と評価の一体化 / 全米科学教育スタンダード / アクティブ・ラーニング / 新世代全米科学教育スタンダード
Outline of Research at the Start
現在科学教育では,科学のスキルと内容理解を統合的に活用して問題に妥当性の高い解を見出す力の育成と評価が課題である。本研究では,児童生徒の科学のスキルと内容理解の統合的な活用力を評価し,教師が授業改善に資する知見を得るためのテストを開発する.「新世代全米科学教育スタンダード」を始めとする「テストが備えるべき条件」に関する欧米の理論研究と,「実際の教室で実施できるテストの具体例」に関する日本の実践研究の成果とを結びつけ, 1)単元単位で目指す力の育成実態を見とる評価問題と 2)教師へのフィードバックシートからなる「テスト」を開発して活用事例と共に提案し,質の高い科学教育の実現に貢献する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research challenged to develop new type of assessment tests that can be used in science classrooms. The test I developed consists of an assessment question and a feedback sheet. Assessment questions are collaborative performance tasks that bring out students' ability to make highly relevant solutions to natural science problems by using their scientific skills and content comprehension in an integrated manner. The feedback sheet is a format that helps teachers find ideas for improving lessons by visualizing students' answers and the process of creating answers. During the research period, three evaluation questions and a feedback sheet were prepared for junior high school science and mathematics, and their usefulness in practice was verified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義は、これまで別個に行われてきた欧米の大規模な理論研究の成果と、日本の学校現場及び教育実践研究におけるテスト開発や実践例などの堅実な実践的成果を結びつけ、日本の実践的成果を着実に発展させると共に、欧米でテストの具体化の取組に対しても有用な知見を示した点にある.また、社会的意義は、科学のスキルと内容理解を統合的に活用して科学に関する問題に妥当性の高い解を見出す力の育成という21世紀の科学教育の課題に対して、現場で実用できる評価問題やフィードバックシートの具体像を明らかにした点にある。