Research on the Development of Teaching Materials and Creating Textbook Pages for Developing Mathematical Perspectives and Ways of Thinking in High School Mathematics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
NARITA Shinnosuke  東京学芸大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (00804064)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords数学的な見方・考え方 / 創造的な学習指導 / 問いの役割と構造 / 高校数学 / 教材開発 / 教科書
Outline of Research at the Start
高校数学における数学的な見方・考え方の育成を目指した教材の蓄積は,小中学校のそれと比較して著しく少ない。そこで本研究ではまず,高校数学において,数学的な見方・考え方を育成するための教材を開発し,その有効性を検証する。また,教科書の教材を用いて数学的な見方・考え方を育成する授業が実現されるように,教科書紙面上で適切な展開や問いかけなどを構成するための理論的枠組みを構築する。そして,本研究で開発した教材を基に,その枠組みを用いて教科書の記述案を作成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are two major outcomes of this study. First, in order to develop mathematical perspective and ways of thinking in high school mathematics, we developed six teaching materials on the following topics: parallel transitions of graphs of quadratic functions, quadratic inequalities, trigonometric ratios, centers of gravity of tetrahedra, limits, and calculus. Among them, I was able to verify the effectiveness of the trigonometric ratio, limits and calculus teaching materials through practice. Secondly, amang the six developed materials, I was able to prepare the drafts of the textbook pages for trigonometric ratios and the center of gravity of a tetrahedrons.The effectiveness of the trigonometric ratio was verified through practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高校数学における数学的な見方・考え方を育成するための教材の蓄積は,小中学校のそれと比較すると圧倒的に少ない。また,数学的な見方・考え方を育成するための教科書の紙面に関する研究も少ない。そのため,本研究においてそれらの教材を開発することができたこと,および,教科書紙面案を作成することができたことは,今後の高校数学の教材開発や,算数・数学科における教科書研究に対して示唆的である。ただし,教科書紙面を作成するための枠組みについては十分に検討することができておらず,今後の課題として残っている。