Design of science curricula centered on "integration" to foster the next generation to pioneer the future
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
NOZOE Susumu  宮崎大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (20751952)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords理科カリキュラム / 統合化 / Socio-scientific Issues / SSIBLモデル / 中学校理科 / STEM教育 / 科学技術が関連する社会的諸問題(SSI) / 理科授業実践 / 科学の本質(NOS)
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、育成する児童・生徒像を、これまで相克の関係にあった「専門家育成」と「市民育成」を越えて、「専門家」を包摂した「未来を拓く次世代育成」と定義する。そこから、物理・化学・生物・地学の専門分化した既存の科目を「つなぐ」という視座から再考し、未来を拓く次世代育成のための理科カリキュラムを理論的・実証的にデザインしていく。国内での試行的授業実践研究や諸外国(主として英国)の科学カリキュラムの動向調査、国際的な科学教育の潮流の理論的解明といった多様なアプローチを相補的に駆使しながら、「統合化」を主軸とした総合的考察を行い、これからの理科教育が目指すべき1つの方向性について知見や示唆を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study defined the image of the children and students to be nurtured as ‘nurturing the next generation inclusive of specialists to open up the future’, which goes beyond ‘nurturing specialists’ and ‘nurturing citizens’. The aim was then to theoretically and empirically design a new science curriculum from the perspective of ‘connecting’ existing specialised subjects of physics, chemistry, biology, and geology.
As a result of a theoretical study with reference to relevant previous research at home and abroad, I focused on the Socio-scientific inquiry-based learning (hereinafter referred to as SSIBL) model developed in Europe. Through the development of science classes and trial class practice, it became clear that the SSIBL model had a certain effect on developing qualities and abilities based on the three pillars of the Courses of Study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における成果は、従来の固定化されたペーパープランとしての教育課程ではなく、授業の形態や学習者の環境、学校文化までを包含した教育活動全体を理科カリキュラムとして捉え、従来の「理論的枠組みの構築→試行的実践」という一方向の流れではなく、理論的枠組みの構築や試行的実践を同時かつ相補的に進行させながら新しい知見を創出できたことに理科カリキュラム研究手法としての学術的意義がある。加えて、育成する児童・生徒像を、これまで相克の関係にあった「専門家育成」と「市民育成」を超克し、「専門家」を包摂した「未来を拓く次世代育成」と定義した理科カリキュラム研究の成果という点においても社会的意義を備えている。