Cultural differences in the neural basis of prosocial decision making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionRissho University (2022)
Tamagawa University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Yamada Junko  立正大学, 心理学部, 助教 (20837124)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords向社会的意思決定 / 文化 / social mindfulness / 共感 / 視点取得 / 社会生態学的アプローチ / 文化差 / Social Mindfulness / 神経基盤
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、向社会的な意思決定を支える神経基盤の文化差と、そうした文化差を生み出す要因について検討する。意思決定において他者に選択の余地を残そうとする向社会的意思決定は、他者への共感や視点取得に関わる脳部位と関連することが近年明らかにされている。一方で比較文化研究は、こうした共感に基づく向社会的意思決定は北米的パターンであり、東アジア人ではむしろ向社会的にふるまわなかった場合に生じる集団からの排斥といった社会的罰への恐怖から向社会的意思決定が生じると論じている。そこで本研究は、日本人と北米人の間で比較研究を行い、向社会的意思決定を支える神経基盤の文化差と、そうした文化差の説明要因を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on social mindfulness, a prosocial decision-making in which individuals voluntarily suppress their own needs in order to maximize the choices of others. To examine cultural differences in social mindfulness and its psychological mechanisms, we conducted a secondary analysis of large sample data obtained in Japan and a cross-cultural study between Japan and North America. Results showed that SoMi was higher in Japan compared to North America. Moreover, SoMi was associated with empathy, particularly perspective-taking, in both Japan and North America. However, the association between SoMi and perspective-taking showed different patterns in Japan and North America. In North America, perspective-taking and SoMi showed an inverted U-shaped association, whereas in Japan they showed a U-shaped association.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、向社会的意思決定であるsocial mindfulness (SoMi) に文化差があること、またSoMiの背後にある心理メカニズムが文化によって異なる可能性が示唆された。特に、共感性がSoMiと関連することは日本と北米で一貫していたものの、共感性とSoMiのパターンは文化によって異なることが示された。このことは、外的には同じ行動であっても文化によって異なる心理基盤に基づいている可能性、また同じ心理であっても文化によっては行動に対して異なる影響を与える可能性を示唆するものであり、人間の複雑な行動を理解する上で文化的影響を考慮することの重要性を示すものと言える。