Investigating and proposal of occurrence of moral licensing effect focused on psychological entitlement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Yoshiya  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 助教 (50826477)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsモラルライセンシング / 道徳 / 道徳アイデンティティ / 向社会性 / 制御焦点 / 不道徳行動 / 道徳不活性化
Outline of Research at the Start
個人・組織の道徳行動の促進として道徳教育,経営倫理教育などが取り組まれているが,このように社会・教育政策としての道徳行動の推進は,必ずしも人の道徳性を育み,不道徳行動の抑制に繋がるわけではない。道徳行動の実行は時として逆に不道徳行動を促進してしまうことさえある(モラルライセンシング効果)。本研究では,モラルライセンシング効果に着目し,先行の道徳行動が後の不道徳を促進する“ライセンス”となるか,あるいは更なる道徳行動を引き起こす一貫性をもたらすか,その分岐のプロセスを説明するために,1つの媒介要因(心理的Entitlement)と2つの調整要因(制御焦点と価値)から成る仮説モデルを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to focus on the moral licensing effect and test a proposed hypothetical model consisting of one mediator (psychological Entitlement) and two moderators (regulatory focus and personal value) to explain the divergent processes that moral licensing or moral reinforcement. Questionnaire surveys and online experiments were conducted, suggesting a moral licensing effect in the process that the accumulation of moral behavioral experience at the trait level, which increases psychological entitlement and, consequently, makes one more likely to engage in immoral behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果からは,先行の道徳行動が後の不道徳を促進する「ライセンス」となるか,あるいは更なる道徳行動を引き起こす一貫性をもたらすかの分岐となる境界条件を明らかにすることが出来なかった。しかしながら,様々に指摘されているモラルライセンシング効果の境界条件について実証的検討を行ったことに一定の意義がある。近年の研究においてモラルライセンシング効果において文化差による影響や他者の存在による影響の重要性が指摘されており,今後においてどのような要因を検討すべきかの道筋が示されている。