Identifying functional brain networks associated with social motivation in autism spectrum disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Ryuta  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 特任准教授 (50751103)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsfMRI / ASD / 社会神経科学
Outline of Research at the Start
自閉症スペクトラム障害(ASD)における社会的コミュニケーションの不全を説明する仮説として、社会的な刺激や情報が報酬として感受されないことが原因であるとする「社会的動機づけ仮説」が提唱されている。本研究では、計算論的アプローチを用いた脳イメージング実験とグラフ理論に基づくネットワーク解析を組み合わせて、「社会的動機づけ」に関与する脳ネットワークを同定し、そのネットワークの動態にASD患者と定型発達者で差がみられるかを検証する。本研究はヒトの脳に備わる社会的動機づけの神経基盤の解明に貢献するとともに、ASDを定型発達や他の疾患と鑑別するための新たなエンドフェノタイプの発見につながると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI) and network analysis to investigate the differences in large-scale brain networks between individuals with autism spectrum disorder (ASD) and typically developing (TD) individuals. We analyzed large-scale resting-state fMRI datasets and found that individuals with ASD showed lower average functional connectivity among brain regions within the default mode network (DMN), as well as higher temporal variability in the DMN, compared to TD individuals. In addition, we found an inter-individual correlation among individuals with ASD such that those with higher scores on the Autism Diagnostic Observation Schedule (ADOS) showed lower average functional connectivity within the DMN.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で実施した大規模脳画像データの解析を通じて,ASD当事者と定型発達者での機能的脳ネットワークの違いの一端が明らかになった.特にネットワークの時間的変動性に関して得られた知見は,ASD当事者が抱える感覚症状やコミュニケーションの際に感じる困難さと関連する可能性があり,今後さらに発展的な研究をおこなうに値する.一方で,ASDの神経メカニズムをより深く紐解くにはデータ収集時点での施設間のプロトコル(撮像シークエンスなど)の統一や個人レベルでの計測精度の精緻化(precision functional mapping)が極めて重要であることを示す結果も得られた.