Project/Area Number |
19K14376
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research Institution | Kobe Shinwa Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 存在脅威管理理論 / リスク認知 / 信頼 / 原子力発電 / 市民参加 / 自尊感情 / 死の顕現化 / 公正世界信念 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、存在脅威管理理論に基づき、死の顕現化が、原発問題に対する様々な認識にどのような影響を与えるのかを明らかにする。存在脅威管理理論では、人は死の顕現性が高まることで自身が属する文化や社会の価値観に固執しやすくなり、外集団への敵意も高まるとしている。事故を経験している日本では原発に対して死をイメージしやすいと考えられる。そのため、この死の顕現性の高さが原発問題に対するリスク認知や管理機関に対する信頼、評価にどの程度影響しているのかを明らかにする。また、原発に対して死のイメージを持つ状態で、市民と政府・電力会社が共考し、原発問題に取り組むにはどのような要因が必要であるのかも明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nuclear power is effective in combating global warming and solving energy problems. However, it also causes problems, such as generating environmental pollution and radioactive waste, which threaten lives. In this study, I refer to the terror management theory to examine how the manifestation of death affects the risk perception of nuclear power. A questionnaire study on various risk incidents was conducted. Anxiety about nuclear power was not higher than the other risk incidents. On the other hand, trust in the managing bodies of nuclear power plants was lower than the other risk incidents. A series of studies on mortality salience was conducted. The results showed that when the level of support for nuclear power was low, the effect of mortality salience declined the perceived risk of nuclear power. In another study, when the level of interest in nuclear power was high, the effect of mortality salience increased its perceived risk.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
原子力発電の問題は、エネルギー供給の側面だけでなく、直接的な死を意識させられる問題でもある。本研究では、死が顕現化した状況での原発のリスク評価と死が顕現化しない状況でのリスク評価が大きく異なってしまう可能性を明らかにした。また、この死の顕現化の影響は原発に対する関心度や支持度などといった事前態度によって影響を受けることも明らかにした。今回の結果は、リスクマネジメントにおける市民の反応に関して重要な結果を示唆できたといえる。