Project/Area Number |
19K14379
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research Institution | Waseda University (2023) The University of Tokyo (2019, 2021-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Eiko Matsuda 早稲田大学, データ科学センター, 講師(任期付) (40761630)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-02-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 共感覚 / 発達 / 学習 / 漢字 / 算数 / 数学 / 擬人化 / 色字対応 / 共感覚的傾向 / 小学生 / 漢字学習 / 算数学習 / 文字認識 / 数認識 / 意味理解 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
共感覚とは、文字に対して色の印象を持つなど、複数の感覚や認知が同時に感じられる現象である。本研究では、次の2つの実験を実施し、漢字、数学という抽象的な事物に対して、色などの具体的なイメージを割り当てることによって、意味理解が助けられることを示す。 1) 小学3-6 年生を対象に、漢字の読み替えによる共感覚的傾向の発達的変化を捉える。新しく漢字の読みを学習するに連れて、共感覚的傾向が変化すると仮説を立て、検証する。その結果、共感覚的傾向の決定要因を同定し、学習との関連を示すことが期待される。 2) 共感覚的傾向が数学の理解に寄与しているとの仮説を立て、数学者を対象にした実験により、これを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Synesthetic tendencies to assign colours and personalities to letters and numbers, such as perceiving the letter a as red or the number 3 as a girl, are known to be widespread in general, but their formation process and functional aspects have remained unclear. The present study therefore explored the relationship between synaesthetic tendencies and learning and development. <Experiment 1> investigated the relationship between kanji reading and grapheme-colour association in 184 primary school children and 200 adults. The results showed no significant changes in grapheme-color association regardless of age or learning progress. <Experiment 2> investigated 179 mathematicians and 179 control participants, and found that mathematicians were particularly likely to personalize numbers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
この研究では、「アルファベットaが赤色に感じる」「数字の3が女の子だと感じる」など、文字に対して色や擬人的な印象を感じる共感覚的傾向と呼ばれる現象について、年齢とともに変化するのか、機能はあるのかについて調べました。その結果、数学者は数を擬人化する傾向があること、文字に色を割り当てる傾向は年齢を通して変わらないことが明らかになりました。今後、共感覚的傾向を生かした学習方法の提案が期待されます。