Development and Flexibility of Facial Recognition Ability: Exploring Human Traits Using Artificial Intelligence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionKindai University (2020-2022)
Osaka University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Ueno Masataka  近畿大学, 総合社会学部, 講師 (30737432)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords霊長類 / 顔の識別 / 可塑性 / 深層学習 / 人工知能 / ニホンザル / 個体識別 / 発達 / 霊長類研究者 / 乳幼児
Outline of Research at the Start
人は、それぞれに固有の顔を持つ。他者の顔を識別する能力が、どの程度生得的で、どの程度後天的なのかを知ることで、発達科学において重要な「氏と育ち」の問題への示唆となるばかりでなく、動物の中でも際立つ人の社会性の基盤を解明することにつながる。本研究課題では、まず、様々な月齢の乳児を対象として、乳児期における顔の識別能力の発達過程を明らかにする。また、サルの個体識別をした経験を持つサル研究者と一般成人を比べて、成人期における顔の識別能力の柔軟性を探る。最後に、人工知能と人の識別能力を比較し、人が持つ識別能力は、人工知能で代替できるのか、できないならば、人工知能にはない人の特徴が何かを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to investigate the extent to which the ability to recognize others' faces is innate or acquired, and to elucidate the foundations of human sociability that stand out even among animals. In a study involving primatologists experienced in individual recognition of monkeys and other adults, it was shown that the primatologists had a higher ability to recognize novel monkey faces compared to the other adults. Furthermore, in this research project, a program for individual recognition of Japanese macaques was developed using deep learning. While deep learning enabled accurate identification of Japanese macaques, combining deep learning with sequential Bayesian filtering suggested even higher accuracy in identifying Japanese macaques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトを含む霊長類は集団内において、他者を個体識別し、それぞれの他個体と社会関係を築く。これまでの研究では、顔の識別能力については生後1年以内の経験による影響が大きいと考えられてきた。本研究課題の研究成果から、成人した後であっても、サルを見る経験を積むことによって、サルの識別能力が向上することが示唆された。他方で、サル研究者が新奇のサル画像を見分ける場合、顔だけでなく、顔以外の身体の情報を利用していることが分かった。ここから、成人した後にも識別能力は向上するものの、乳児期に比べてその柔軟性は低い可能性が考えられた。