An examination of the underlying mechanism of the effect of achievement goals on judgments of learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionTokai Gakuin University (2020-2021)
Kobe University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Kenji Ikeda  東海学院大学, 人間関係学部, 講師(移行) (30808332)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords動機づけ / 達成目標 / メタ認知的判断 / 学習判断 / 信念 / メタ認知
Outline of Research at the Start
達成場面において,学習者は何らかの目標を持って学習を行う。達成目標理論では,達成目標の質的違いが学習過程に影響することが想定されている。特に,達成目標は学習者自身の能動的学習活動(自己制御学習)に影響することが示唆されている。自己制御学習では正確な学習判断が重要であり,もし学習判断を誤れば効果的な学習は実現しない。しかしながら,達成目標の学習判断への影響について検討した研究は極めて少なく,達成目標が学習判断にバイアスを生じさせることが明らかになっているものの,そのメカニズムの解明には至っていない。そこで本研究では,達成目標が学習判断にバイアスを生じさせるメカニズムについて検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research examined the underlying mechanism of the effects of achievement goals on judgments of learning (JOLs) in terms of the beliefs about achievement goals and subjective study effort during learning. The results showed that pre-study JOL in the performance-approach goal condition was higher than that in the mastery-approach goal condition, and the difference of JOLs between the mastery-approach and performance-approach goal conditions remained constant from the beginning to end while studying. Additionally, the results demonstrated that more participants believed that performance-approach goals have greater benefits than mastery-approach goals. These results suggest that the beliefs about achievement goals contribute to JOLs rather than learning experience.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
達成目標を含め,動機づけ的要因が学習判断に影響を及ぼす背景については,これまで十分な検討が行われてこなかった。そのため,本研究において達成目標が学習判断に影響を及ぼす背景として信念の存在を明らかにしたことで,達成目標がメタ認知に果たす役割について一定の示唆を与えることができた。また,達成目標に関する信念が必ずしも正しくない一方で,学習者が達成目標に関する信念に基づいた判断を行ってしまうことは,非効率な学習を導く一因になると考えられる。そのため,目標志向性に関する介入を行う際にはメタ認知の質的側面に注意を払う必要性がある。