Project/Area Number |
19K14391
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research Institution | Tohoku Bunka Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamakawa Itsuki 東北文化学園大学, 医療福祉学部, 講師 (70817650)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 抑うつ / 社会系心理学 / 心理的障害 / 新型うつ / ストレス / 尺度開発 / 職場適応 / 心理学 / 現代抑うつ症候群 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、2000年以降増加が指摘されている新しいタイプの抑うつ症候群(新抑うつ)について、発症モデルを構築し、重症度を測定するための尺度を開発する。 1年目は発症モデルの構築と尺度項目の選定を行う。具体的には、発症モデルに基づいて尺度の項目を考案し、社会人を対象としたオンライン調査を実施する。そして、1年目の後半から大学4年生を対象に、2年半の追跡調査を行う。この跡調査では、開発した尺度を用いて社会人になって以降の職場適応とメンタルヘルスの関係を検討する。2年目は精神科の治療を受けている患者を対象に、3年目は企業と協同して社員を対象に面接調査を行い、尺度の実用性を高める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We constructed model for new-type depression and developed scale to measure its severity. (1) First, a theory of pathogenesis was developed based on a hypothetical framework for the pathogenesis of depression. (2) Next, we selected scale items to measure the severity of new-type depression and developed the Distress Scale for On and Off Duty (DSOOD) through a online survey of company employees. (3) Then, a two-year panel survey and a online interview were conducted to examine the workplace adjustment of newly graduated employees in order to examine the validity of the DSOOD. (4) Finally, DSOOD data were obtained from the clinical group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は,新抑うつについて心理学の観点から発症モデルを理論化し,その重症度を測定するための尺度(DSOOD)を開発したことである。これまでは従来主流であった抑うつを想定して開発された尺度を使用するしかなかったが,新抑うつに合わせて作成したDSOODの登場により,社会の変化に伴う抑うつ像の変化に対応したより精緻な研究を行えるようになった。また,DSOODは従来の尺度では知りえなかった勤務時と勤務時間外のギャップを捉えられることができるため,社会人の適応状態についてより適切に把握し対応することが可能になるという社会的意義がある。