Project/Area Number |
19K14422
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research Institution | Jumonji University (2022) Prefectural University of Hiroshima (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKURA Shoko 十文字学園女子大学, 教育人文学部, 准教授 (00800913)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 心理臨床 / 思春期・青年期 / ポップカルチャー / サブカルチャー / 漫画・アニメ・ゲーム / カウンセリング / プレイセラピー / 心理支援 / 漫画・アニメ / ゲーム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ポップカルチャーを活用した心理支援とはどのようなものか。思春期・青年期を対象とした心理支援において、漫画やアニメ、ゲーム等のポップカルチャーの話題が有効な資源となることは、既に国内外の事例研究によって指摘されている。一方でそのような支援の方法について、調査により実証的に明らかにした研究は少ない。 本研究では、カウンセラーがポップカルチャーの話題をどのように扱うことが有効な心理支援につながるのかについて、カウンセラーを対象としたアンケート調査とインタビュー調査を実施し、その具体的な「聴き方」を明らかにする。その結果をもとに、ポップカルチャーを活用した心理支援モデルを構築することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to determine how counselors use pop culture, such as video games and anime, for psychological support. First, 98 counselors were surveyed. The results showed that almost all counselors had experience communicating about pop culture in psychological support. They used them to form rapport, understand clients, and expand client resources. Next, 20 counselors were interviewed; analysis of the interviews using M-GTA revealed that counselors used the assessments they understood from their clients' pop culture narratives in their consultations with other supporters. Thus, the results showed that pop culture can be used in various ways in psychological support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ポップカルチャーを心の支援に活用することは可能なのか。可能ならどのような活用方法が存在するのか。現代日本において、ゲームやアニメといったポップカルチャーは娯楽とみなされ、それらの話題は「雑談」として括られがちである。しかしながら、一部のカウンセラーはポップカルチャーの話題を「関係づくり」や「クライエントの理解」、「リソースの拡大」、さらには「関係者とのコンサルテーション」にまで活用していることが明らかとなった。好きなものの話題を自由に話せる安心感は、次第に自分自身への洞察や苦悩の語りへと発展する可能性をも秘めている。これは現代の若者への心理支援のあり方を更新する研究結果であると言えるだろう。