The influence of psychological distress associated with sleepiness on the course of treatment of Central Disorders Hypersomnolence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Hazumi Megumi  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 公共精神健康医療研究部, 研究員 (00799174)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナルコレプシー / 特発性過眠症 / 睡眠医療 / 中枢性過眠症 / 睡眠障害 / 眠気 / 中枢性過眠症群 / セルフマネジメント / 心理社会的要因 / 睡眠 / 行動医学 / 臨床心理学 / 心理社会的援助
Outline of Research at the Start
【目的】中枢性過眠症は、夜間の十分な睡眠にも関わらず日中に過剰な眠気症状が生じる慢性疾患である。薬物治療による症状軽減は効果的な一方で、不安や抑うつ等が治療開始後も残遺する事、眠気軽減のセルフケアである仮眠の確保を促進する方策が未確立な事が課題である。本研究では、当該患者の気分の問題やセルフケア行動に影響する要因について、眠気症状に伴う精神的苦痛に焦点を当てながら検討する。【方法】中枢性過眠症患者を対象に、初診後1年ごとに縦断的にデータ収集し、経時変化および変化程度に関連する要因を検討する。また、疾患重症度を測定する尺度の日本語版の作成、および苦痛が軽減する過程の体験の質的検討等も行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This survey was conducted to reveal the psychosocial problems induced by sleepiness in patients with Central Disorders of Hypersomnolence such as narcolepsy and idiopathic hypersomnia. I identified characteristic thinking patterns, developed the scale to assess these patterns, and confirmed the associations between those patterns and psychosocial functions such as depression, anxiety, and quality of life (Hazumi et al., 2020; Sleep Medicine; Hazumi et al., 2021; Japanese Society of Sleep Research).Additionally, the development and confirming content validity of the Japanese version of Idiopathic Hypersomnia Severity Scale was performed . Furthermore, through a cross-sectional survey for caregivers of infants, we revealed that the way caregivers interact with infants during sleep, such as immediately comforting them during nocturnal awakenings, is associated with the poor sleep quality of infants. (Hazumi et al., 2020; Nursing Open).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナルコレプシーや特発性過眠症を抱える患者における、特徴的な思考パターンが存在すること、およびそれらが心理社会的問題に寄与することはこれまで明らかにされておらず、新規性のある発見といえる。これが明らかになったことで、当該患者の社会適応を促進するうえで、症状の軽減のみならず、症状に伴って形成された心理的問題の対処が必要な可能性が示唆された。今後、ナルコレプシーや特発性過眠症患者への包括的支援を発展させていくための一助となりうる。