Personality functioning of Attenuated Psychosis Syndrome (APS) evaluated by R-PAS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University (2022-2023)
Teikyo Heisei University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Naomi Inoue  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (50815917)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords減弱型精神病症候群(APS) / R-PAS / パーソナリティ機能 / 対人機能 / 対人認知 / 対人スキル / 減弱精神病症候群(APS) / ロールシャッハ・テスト / 社会機能 / 対人知覚 / サイコーシスリスクシンドローム構造化面接 / 減弱精神病症候群 / 陰性症状 / 陽性症状 / 社会的認知 / 援助要請行動 / サイコーシス・リスクシンドローム / R-PAS-PD / 精神病状態 / 初回エピソード精神病 / 早期発見・早期支援 / サブタイプ
Outline of Research at the Start
減弱精神病症候群(Attenuated Psychosis Syndrome; APS)は、統合失調症や双極性障害などの精神病の発症危険性を、より早い段階で発見し、適切な早期支援に結びつけるために提唱された概念である。しかしながら、偽陽性の高さや、他の精神障害との合併率の高さなど非一様な症候群であることから、有効な心理社会的支援技法の確立には至っていない。
本研究では、APSの多様な病態像を、心理検査のR-PAS(Rorschach Performance Assessment System)を用いてサブタイプ化し、各類型の特性や強みに応じた心理社会的支援技法の開発につなげることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese guidelines for the treatment of early psychosis recommend a comprehensive psychosocial intervention based on cognitive-behavioral therapy for patients with mild to moderate Attenuated Psychosis Syndrome (APS). However, the comorbidities and chief complaints of patients with APS are diverse, making it difficult to determine treatment goals and intervention order. Therefore, we attempted to elucidate the personality function of APS patients using the R-PAS, a performance-based personality test. The results revealed that APS patients have significantly lower interpersonal functioning than the healthy conotrol. This results recommend that psychosocial support for APS patients focus on the acquisition of interpersonal skills.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
減弱型精神病症候群(APS)患者に対する過去10年間の研究は,精神医学分野の主導により,精神病発症への移行マーカーを見出すことに力が注がれてきた。しかし,近年では精神病への移行の有無に関わらず,メンタルヘルスの不調サインに早期介入することによって問題の重篤化を防ぐ予防的な支援にシフトしてきている。
本研究では,これまでAPSについての研究がほとんど実施されてこなかった臨床心理学的観点から,パーソナリティ機能を評価するR-PASを初めて用いたことにより,APSに対する心理社会的支援に関して具体的な提唱を行ったことは意義深い。