Project/Area Number |
19K14467
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research Institution | National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry |
Principal Investigator |
Nakajima Aiichiro 国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 認知行動療法センター, 研究生 (40838968)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 認知行動療法 / 周産期 / 父親 / 産後うつ / メンタルヘルス / テキストメッセージ / ウェブサイト / RCT / 予防 / インターネット / セルフヘルププログラム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
女性の産後うつの問題は非常に重要であるが、近年、男性も周産期にメンタルヘルス不調が生じやすいことがわかってきた。父親のメンタルヘルス不調は、母親の産後うつ病や児童虐待、自殺との関連が示されており、重大な課題である。しかし現在、父親の周産期メンタルヘルス不調への介入はほとんどない。私の所属する研究チームは、認知行動療法(Cognitive Behavioral Therapy; CBT)の研究を幅広く精力的に進めてきた。本研究では、CBTスキルをベースに、父親の産後うつ病の予防を目的としたウェブサイトコンテンツとテキストメッセージングによるセルフヘルププログラムの開発を目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, a website and text messages were developed to deliver useful information and cognitive behavioral therapy skills to perinatal parents in cooperation with the Kizuna Mail Project, a nonprofit organization. The effectiveness of the developed website and text messages was examined in a randomized controlled trial. The allocation was performed in a 1:1 ratio, assigning participants to groups with and without text messaging including a URL to access the website. 1310 participants were enrolled, and 952 completed the final questionnaire. There were no differences in the primary endpoint, the total score of General Health Questionnaire-12 (GHQ-12) for fathers. Secondary analysis revealed that the subgroup identified as the high-stress group at baseline demonstrated a notable improvement in GHQ-12 total scores.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
周産期は父親も母親と同程度にメンタルヘルス不調を感じる。しかし、現在はまだ十分な注目をされておらず、介入についての調査・検討はほとんど行われていない。その理由の一つとして、父親が検診などの機会に医療者と会う頻度が母親に比べて少ないことが挙げられる。本調査では、対面での介入が難しい父親に対して、テキストメッセージでのサポートが、特に産前にメンタルヘルス不調を強く感じている場合に有効である可能性を示した。一方で、主要評価項目については群間差はなく、明らかに効果がある介入であるとは言えない。本調査の結果をもとに、周産期にメンタルヘルス不調を感じる父親への介入についてさらに検討されることが望ましい。