Project/Area Number |
19K14475
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research Institution | Surugadai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 境界拡張 / 視覚運動協応 / 視覚表象 / 運動制御 / 視覚表象形成過程 / 表象形成過程 / 記憶表象 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,視覚対象への身体運動制御を伴う場面での表象の修正メカニズムの解明を目指す。スマートフォンなどでのタッチパネルによる機器操作では,視覚対象に対して指先でタッチするといった運動制御が必要となる。様々な錯視現象が示すように,視覚系は環境の物理的な大きさなどを必ずしも正確に知覚しているわけではない。しかしながら,我々はスマートフォンの画面中の小さなアイコンなどにも極めて正確にタッチすることができる。これは視覚系で形成された表象を運動制御時に修正するメカニズムが存在することを示唆している。本研究では,この表象修正時の座標変換メカニズムの時空間特性を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the modulation mechanism of visual representations in a visuomotor coordination using the Boundary Extension phenomenon. The results showed that the perceived boundary position moved outward from the center of the image to a greater extent when the angle of view was narrower, both when the boundary position was judged visually and when the boundary position was judged by pointing to the screen. However, when the boundary position was judged by pointing, the perceived boundary position was judged to be located in a narrower range than when judged visually. These results suggest that the determination of perceptual location relative to the boundary of a visually presented stimulus may not be the result of processing within the visual modality, but rather may occur after integration of multiple modalities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
触覚モダリティからの入力を用いて境界拡張を検討した先行研究では、情景の知覚に際して視覚モダリティからの入力ではなく、複数のモダリティからの情報が利用されていると主張されている。本研究ではさらに、複数モダリティが統合された後には、その視覚表象に基づいて外界にアクセスする際に、出力モダリティに応じて境界位置の調整が行われる可能性を示した。 近年では、スマートフォンやタブレット端末などのように、画面をタッチすることで操作を行う機器が広く用いられている。外界の環境に対する視覚的な判断と運動制御に用いられる表象の乖離を明らかにすることで、これらの機器のより有効な使用方法を提起可能である。