Developmental Origins of Dance: Developmental Cognitive Science Studies on Hierarchical Structure in Dance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionSagami Women's University (2020-2023)
Keio University (2019)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Eriko  相模女子大学, 人間社会学部, 講師 (50572202)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords舞踊 / ダンス / 階層構造 / 階層性 / 身体運動 / 乳児 / 発達 / リズム / 言語 / 認知発達 / 身体表現 / 運動 / 運動発達 / 運動学習 / 模倣
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の大きな目標は舞踊行動の進化的・発達的起源を明らかにすることである。舞踊行動は特定の順序で並べられた複数の抽象的な身体運動からなる時系列情報であり、それらの身体運動が段階的に統合されることで階層構造をもつ。ヒトの舞踊行動の萌芽は発達初期にみられる。乳児は、リズミカルな身振り手振りを用いて、養育者とのコミュニケーションを開始する。しかし、発達初期の律動的な身体運動の構造、そして、その律動的な身体運動の経験とその後の身体運動の階層構造を創作する能力との関連性については明らかにされていない。そこで、本研究では、舞踊行動の根底にある身体運動の階層構造を創作する能力の発達過程を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the developmental changes in the hierarchical structure of body movements in infancy, brain activity related to the ability to create hierarchical structures of body movements in infancy, and the impact of early developmental body movement experiences on the ability to create hierarchical structures of later body movements. Three major findings were obtained. First, it was revealed that dance behaviors emerge within the first year of life, and that the hierarchical structure of these dance behaviors becomes more complex between 9 and 24 months of age. Second, it was suggested that the left inferior frontal gyrus is involved in the cognitive processing of the rhythm structure of body movements. Finally, it was shown that early developmental experiences of body movement are associated with subsequent cognitive abilities related to body movement recognition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、舞踊行動の根底にある身体運動の階層構造の発達的変遷に関する知見を得ることができた。また、本研究の成果は舞踊行動の発達的起源に関する知見を提供するだけではなく、心理学や神経科学の学問領域と芸術学や人類学の学問領域を結びつけ、新たな学問領域を創造する役割を担うと考えている。また、本研究では、発達初期の身体運動のデータを収集した。これらのデータは身体運動の階層性の発達モデルの枠組みを提供するだけではなく、その他の認知能力の発達過程と包括的に議論することで、コミュニケーションにおける身体性の機能的価値といった新たな学術的研究の基盤を提供すると考えている。