Elucidating the Effects of Social Relationships and Aging on the Neural Basis for the Interplay between Empathy and Memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Hikaru  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 革新知能統合研究センター, 学振特別研究員CPD (00829822)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords共感 / 記憶 / fMRI / 社会的比較 / 語彙 / 会話 / 海馬 / 左中側頭回前部 / 実行機能 / 外側前頭前皮質 / 報酬 / 内側眼窩前頭皮質 / 加齢 / MRI / 報酬/罰 / 社会的関係
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトは共感によって他者の報酬や罰を自己の報酬や罰と同様に受け取ることができる。従来のヒト記憶に関する脳機能画像研究では、自己に対する報酬や罰によって記憶は促進されることが示され、その記憶の促進効果を媒介する脳内機構が明らかにされてきた。しかしながら、他者の報酬や罰に対する共感のような社会的能力によって影響を受ける記憶の神経メカニズムについては明らかにされてこなかった。本研究では、健常若年成人と健常高齢者を対象とする機能的磁気共鳴画像(fMRI)を用いた実験によって、他者の報酬と罰に対する共感が記憶に与える影響に関連する神経基盤に対して「社会的関係」や「加齢」の要因が与える効果を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fMRI study originally planned for this study had to be postponed due to the COVID-19 pandemic and could finally be conducted in FY2023. The results of this study will be presented at scientific meetings and in peer-reviewed journals as soon as the analysis is complete. In addition, we have succeeded in clarifying the neural bases responsible for the memory-enhancing effects of social rewards, brain states related to social comparison orientation and vocabulary richness, brain states that could be thought to reflect the effects of conversation-based intervention methods, and so on. These studies have been published in international academic journals that are highly influential in their respective fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、他者との相互作用の中で生活を営むヒトの認知機能がどのような場合に促進・抑制され、それがどのような神経基盤によって担われているのかを明らかにする基礎研究に貢献できた点で学術的意義がある。それだけではなく、加齢に伴う認知機能の低下を緩やかにする生活習慣や社会の仕組みに関する示唆を与えるという点で、応用的分野に対する貢献も期待できる。将来的に人々の生活や社会のあり方に大きな変化をもたらす可能性を秘めていることから、社会的意義もあるといえる。