Project/Area Number |
19K14490
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research Institution | National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry |
Principal Investigator |
Furuie Hiroki 国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 精神薬理研究部, 室長 (90639105)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 幻覚 / 統合失調症 / 新生仔期NMDA受容体遮断 / 表象媒介性味覚嫌悪条件づけ / ラット / 現実認識能力 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
幻覚は統合失調症の中核症状であるが、その神経メカニズムは解明されておらず、動物を用いた基礎研究が望まれている。近年、表象媒介性味覚嫌悪条件づけ(RMTA)を利用して動物の現実認識能力を評価できるようになってきた。しかし、RMTAが幻覚と共通の神経メカニズムを介しているのかは不明であり、動物の幻覚様症状の評価法として妥当であるのか検討する必要がある。本研究では、統合失調症モデル動物である新生仔期NMDA受容体遮断動物でRMTAが成立するのか、またRMTAが成立する際に、幻覚体験時と同じ脳領域の活性化がみられるのかを調べることで、RMTAの動物における幻覚様症状評価法としての妥当性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we validated representation-mediated taste aversion, an associative learning between an internal representation and an aversive event, as an index of reality testing ability in animals. We found that rats neonatally treated with MK-801, an NMDA receptor antagonist, easily acquired representation-mediated taste aversion compared to the control group. These rats also exhibited various behavioral phenotypes, including hypersensitivity to an NMDA receptor antagonist and deficits in spatial working memory, social recognition and sensory gating. In addition, neonatal NMDA receptor blockade caused brain morphological changes related to schizophrenia. Thus, we confirmed that rats that received neonatal NMDA receptor blockade had good face and construct validity for schizophrenia. These results suggest that representation-mediated taste aversion is a useful index to assess hallucination-like experience in animal models of schizophrenia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
幻覚は統合失調症の中核症状のひとつであり、患者のQOLに大きな影響を及ぼしている。これまで動物で幻覚様体験の有無を調べることは困難とされ、幻覚の神経メカニズムには不明な点が多かった。本研究は、優れた表面妥当性・構成概念妥当性を有する統合失調症モデルにおいて表象媒介性味覚嫌悪条件づけが成立しやすいことから、同パラダイムは、動物における幻覚様体験の有用な査定法であることを示唆する。表象媒介性味覚嫌悪条件づけを用いた基礎研究により、幻覚の生物学的基盤の理解が大きく進展し、幻覚を示す精神神経疾患の神経メカニズムの解明および有効な治療法開発に役立つことが期待される。