Structure and Representations of Infinite-dimensional Algebraic Supergroups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Shibata Taiki  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 講師 (90804055)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsKac-Moody 群 / ループ群 / 捻れループ群 / 中心拡大 / 無限次元代数群 / Kac-Moody群 / スーパー代数群 / ホップ代数 / カッツ・ムーディ群 / 積分理論 / テンソル圏 / 中山関手 / アフィン型Kac-Moody群 / ボレル・ヴェイユの定理 / 無限次元スーパー代数群 / カッツ・ムーディ・スーパー群
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は無限次元代数群であるカッツ・ムーディ群のスーパー類似物を然るべく構成し,その構造論や表現論を研究することを目標とする.アフィン型のカッツ・ムーディ群は,あるローラン多項式環上定義された適当な有限次元代数群から構成されるループ群によって記述できている(中心拡大原理).そこでスーパーの状況においては,よく研究されている有限次元スーパー代数群であるスーパー・シュヴァレー群を用いることでループ・スーパー群を構成し,その構造論や表現論を中心に研究を遂行していく.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a joint work with Prof. A. Pianzola (University of Alberta) and Prof. Jun Morita (University of Tsukuba), we clarified the relation between affine Kac-Moody groups and twisted loop groups via Galois descent consideration. Furthermore, using the result, we also studied properties of the corresponding Lie algebras (as functors). Each of these obtained results has been compiled into papers. These papers have already been submitted to and accepted by journal publishers and have been published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リー代数の場合の類似から,当初は affine Kac-Moody 群が(捻れ)ループ群の中心拡大によって,実現されるであろうという予想がされていたが,主に捻じれがある場合にそれを実際に確かめるような研究はあまり積極的になされてこなかった.本研究では,捻れがある場合に実際に上手く記述する手法を確立することにより,この予想を肯定的に解決することができ意義深い.また,得られた結果を精査することにより,ガロア・デサントというよく知られている手法で,この中心拡大の現象をとらえることができたことも意義深い.