Representation theory of quantum affine algebras and its applications in geometry and combinatorics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education (2022)
Ube National College of Technology (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yuta  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (10824964)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsターウィリガー代数 / グラスマングラフ / アソシエーションスキーム / 一般化リース積 / Terwilliger代数 / 有限射影幾何 / シュバレー群 / 量子代数 / 代数的組合せ論
Outline of Research at the Start
有限射影幾何は、実験計画法で有用な組合せデザイン・直交配列の構成や、情報理論における誤り訂正符号などに活用されている。研究代表者のこれまでの研究で、有限射影幾何の量子アファイン代数の表現論を用いた研究手法を新たに提案し、GrassmannグラフのTerwilliger代数の構造決定や、Grassmann多様体のSchubert胞体の新しい特徴付けなどの結果を得ている。本研究は、この理論体系を旗多様体や距離正則グラフのレベルに拡張しようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this research project are the following two points. (1) We have succeeded in classifying all the irreducible modules for the Terwilliger algebra of the Grassmann graph, which were listed without proof in Terwilliger's paper. (2) In the previous work, we found a connection between the generalized wreath product of trivial one-class association schemes and the extended incidence algebra of finite projective geometry. Then we succeeded in finding all the irreducible modules for the Terwilliger algebra of the generalized wreath product by using the triple regularity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、理論的にも応用的にも重要な距離正則グラフのひとつであるグラスマングラフの構造を、量子アファイン代数という新しい視点で捉える点がポイントである。その視点により、未解決であったターウィリガー代数の規約加群を分類を完了することができた。また、アソシエーションスキームの一般化リース積は、置換群の一般化リース積の組合せ的類似物として自然に定義されたものであるが、本研究成果により(一部の場合だけではあるが、)ターウィリガー代数の構造を決定することができたので、今後の応用に繋がる重要な結果であると考えられる。