Variational approach to Kobayashi-Hitchin correspondence and Higgs bundles by means of Quot-schemes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Yoshinori  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (60836485)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小林-Hitchin対応 / 正則ベクトル束の安定性 / Kaehler多様体上の標準計量 / Hermite-Einstein計量 / 平坦線束 / Hoermander評価 / 正則ベクトル束
Outline of Research at the Start
解析学的な非線形偏微分方程式の解であるエルミート・アインシュタイン計量の存在と代数的な安定性が同値であることが知られており,小林-ヒッチン対応と呼ばれている.解析と代数という,本質的に異なる分野から定まる2つの概念が同値であるという驚くべき定理だが,証明は高度に技術的であることが知られていた.本研究の目標は,これら2つの概念がどのように関係し合うのかを,変分法という解析的手法とQuotスキームという代数的な物体を用いて,幾何学的直観に訴える形で理解することである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project concerned the Kobayashi-Hitchin correspondence for holomorphic vector bundles over a smooth complex projective variety. In place of the previous method using the theory of nonlinear partial differential equations, I analysed the asymptotic behaviour of an energy functional called the Donaldson functional, and employed the Quot-schemes in algebraic geometry, to clarify the relationship between differential and algebraic geometry from a variational point of view. I also worked on many related topics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小林-Hitchin対応は,Hermite-Einstein計量と呼ばれる非線形偏微分方程式の解の存在が代数幾何学的な安定性条件と同値であることを主張する非常に重要な定理である.本研究では,このような定理がなぜ成立するのかを,変分法の観点からより幾何学的直感に訴える形で理解するために重要な結果を示した.特に,Fubini-Study計量のQuotスキーム極限を定義することにより,極限Donaldson汎関数の漸近挙動を記述する代数的不変量を求めることに成功した.