Statistics of Random 3-manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Masai Hidetoshi  東京工業大学, 理学院, 助教 (40735734)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsタイヒミュラー空間 / 双曲多様体 / 3次元多様体 / 双曲幾何学 / ランダムウォーク / 曲線複体 / 繰り込み体積 / Weil-Peterrson 幾何 / 写像類群
Outline of Research at the Start
写像類群上でランダムウォークを考えることにより、3次元多様体をランダムに生成することができる。ランダムに生成された3次元多様体の様々な不変量の統計と、写像類群の様々な空間への作用から得られる不変量の統計との比較を行う。特に写像類群のタイヒミュラー空間への作用との関係が深い伸縮因子と、ランダムに得られた3次元多様体の体積の比較を行う。伸縮因子の他にも、タイヒミュラー空間上のWeil-Petersson 距離とランダム写像類の関係性などの研究も行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a major achievement, I wrote the paper "Compactification and Distance on Teichmuller Space via Renormalized Volume." This paper discusses volume, the principal invariant that we aim to study for random 3-manifolds in this research project. By using an invariant closely related to the volume of 3-manifolds, called the renormalized volume, we defined a distance on Teichmuller space. This accomplishment pertains to the relationship of invariants between volume with drifts, the 'random version' of translation distance, which is the goal of this research project. The newly defined distance can be considered the most significant achievement during the research period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の主なテーマであるタイヒミュラー空間の研究は、幾何学と複素解析において重要な役割を果たし、特にリーマン面やモジュライ空間の理解に貢献している。この研究は、物理学やエンジニアリング、特に弦理論や情報科学の分野での応用が期待される。さまざまな数理モデルの構築やデータ解析の手法にも応用の可能性がある。さらに、タイヒミュラー空間の概念は画像認識や機械学習の分野でも活用され、データの構造化や解析の効率化に寄与しうるものであり、タイヒミュラー空間の研究は社会的に意義がある。