Weyl group invariant theory, Saito and Frobenius structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Yuuki  大阪大学, インターナショナルカレッジ, 講師 (40773990)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords原始形式 / ワイル群不変式論 / 平坦・フロベニウス構造 / 安定性条件の空間 / 導来圏 / 平坦構造 / フルビッツ・フロベニウス構造 / 拡大ワイル群不変式論 / 非可換特異点解消 / 境界点付き曲面 / 写像類群 / ワイル群 / 一般化ルート系 / 不変式 / 不変式論 / フロベニウス多様体 / フルビッツ・フロベニウス多様体 / 齋藤構造 / ミラー対称性 / フロベニウス構造・齋藤構造
Outline of Research at the Start
フロベニウス構造とは,その接層に平坦な,非退化対称双線形式とそれに両立する代数構造を持つ複素多様体です.この構造は,とある非線形偏微分方程式を満たす正則函数と対応しています.また様々な幾何学的・表現論的・数論的に素性のよい数列の母函数は,その偏微分方程式を満たすことが知られています.本研究は,一般化したルート系から系統的にフロベニウス構造を構成し,その様々な性質を調べることを目標とするものです.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A Frobenius manifold is a complex manifold reflecting important numerical invariants from symplectic geometry, complex geometry and representation theory, on its tangent sheaf. A conjectural isomorphism among Frobenius manifolds implies non-trivial relations among these geometries and representation theory, and is called mirror symmetry conjecture. Derived categories of objects in these geometries and representation theory are constructed from their homological algebraic natures. This research found a clue for constructing a Frobenius manifold from their categorical structure though we only checked this for some concrete examples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで,フロベニウス多様体の同型は一意性定理等の間接的な方法で示されてきました.導来圏の同値からこの同型を導くことによって,それぞれの幾何学や表現論の重要な数値的不変量の間のより内在的な理解に繋がります.この計画はKontsevich氏により提起されました.導来圏からどのようにフロベニウス多様体を構成するかには有力な候補と様々な進展があるものの未だ謎が多く,その解決の一歩に本研究は貢献しました.