| Project/Area Number |
19K14533
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University (2021-2022) Kyushu University (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Teramoto Keisuke 広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 助教 (10830002)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | フロント / 焦面 / ガウス写像 / 特異点 / 混合型曲面 / フロンタル / 焦曲面 / ガウス曲率 / 主曲率 / リバクール変換 / 波面 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
3次元ユークリッド空間内の特異点を持つ曲面に波面と呼ばれるクラスがある。波面は、特異点においてもガウス写像が定義できる。本研究では、ガウス写像に現れるカスプ特異点の持つ微分幾何学的性質を通して、対応する波面の微分幾何学的性質や位相的性質を明らかにすることを目的とする。また、波面の幾何学の研究手法と特異点論的手法を応用し、3次元ローレンツ多様体内のはめ込まれた曲面のクラスである混合型曲面の光的点(誘導計量の特異点)の周りにおける幾何学の基礎理論構築を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For surfaces with certain singular points (fronts or frontals), we clarified singularities appearing on their focal surfaces and Gauss maps by using geometric properties of fronts. In particular, for cuspidal edges with bounded Gaussian curvature, we characterized the sign of the singular curvature and of the Gaussian curvature via singularities of the Gauss map. Moreover, we clarified the existence/ non-existence of singularities appearing on surfaces which are given by certain representation formulae. In addition, we gave characterizations of geometrical properties near singular points for such surfaces. For surfaces with singular metric (mixed type surfaces) in Minkowski 3-space, we observed contact of the image of lightlike points on that surfaces with lightcone. As a result, we defined two lightlike developable surfaces. For these lightlike developable surfaces, we characterized singularities of them by goemetric properties of corresponding mixed type surfaces.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、特異点を持つ曲面の微分幾何学的研究は急速に発展している。本研究では、波面やフロンタルという特異点を許容する曲面のクラスにおいて、外的な微分幾何学の研究を行った。これは、曲面のガウス写像やそれを用いて定義される曲面に現れる特異点を考察することで、初期曲面の幾何学的性質を明らかにできるという意義を持つ。この方法において、波面に対して新たな幾何学的性質を明らかにした。 また、3次元ミンコフスキー空間は不定値な計量を持つ空間であり、曲面が正則でもその誘導計量が退化する点を持ちうる。このような曲面に対しても、特異点論を用いることで、微分幾何学が展開できることを示した。