Ricci solitons, Yamabe solitons and a generalization of minimal submanifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research InstitutionChiba University (2021-2022)
Shimane University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Maeta Shun  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00709644)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords山辺ソリトン / コンフォーマルソリトン / リッチ曲率 / ヘッセ多様体 / ヘッセフロー / ヘッセソリトン / 部分多様体 / 双対空間 / 回転対称 / ペレリマン予想 / ポテンシャル関数 / 擬ユークリッド空間 / ヘッセアインシュタイン多様体 / リッチソリトン / アインシュタイン多様体 / rectifiable / 極小部分多様体 / 極小部分多様体の一般化
Outline of Research at the Start
研究目的である,完備安定勾配リッチソリトン及び山辺ソリトンの分類及び部分多様体としてのリッチソリトン,山辺ソリトンの分類のために,これまで一貫して研究してきた,極小部分多様体の一般化のアイディアを用いる。本研究では特に,これまで3次元に対して研究してきたものを高次元に拡張する研究と,部分多様体としてのリッチソリトン及び山辺ソリトンに極小部分多様体の一般化のアイディアを直接用いて部分多様体を分類する研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I showed the following:
1.Steady or shrinking complete gradient Yamabe solitons with finite total scalar curvature and non-positive Ricci curvature are Ricci flat. 2. I classified 3-dimensional complete gradient Yamabe solitons with divergence-free Cotton tensor. 3. Any conformal soliton on a hypersurface in a Euclidean space arisen from the position vector field is contained in a hyperplane, a conic hypersurface or a hypersphere. 4. I defined a Hesse soliton, that is, a self-similar solution to the Hesse flow on Hessian manifolds and showed that any compact proper Hesse soliton is expanding and any non-trivial compact gradient Hesse soliton is proper. Furthermore, I showed that the dual space of a Hesse-Einstein manifold can be understood as a Hesse soliton.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幾何学的フローはポアンカレ予想を含むサーストンの幾何化予想解決に用いられた非常に強力な手法であり,その自己相似解は重要な役割を担う.本研究は幾何学的フローの自己相似解を研究し,いくつかの分類定理を与えたことに意義がある.また,情報幾何で用いられるヘッセ多様体上の幾何学的フローに対して,その自己相似解といくつかの分類を与えたことに意義がある.