Study of homotopy theory which relates to combinatorics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University (2023)
University of the Ryukyus (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Takahiro  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 准教授 (30812292)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords近傍複体 / 独立複体 / 相対的幽霊写像 / 彩色数 / 単体複体 / 埋め込み / 支配複体 / 彩色埋め込み定理 / 彩色問題 / Hedetniemi 予想 / Z/2-指数 / 幽霊写像 / 箱複体
Outline of Research at the Start
グラフ理論において長年未解決の問題として, Hedetniemi 予想というものがある.近年の研究によって, Hedetniemi 予想からトポロジーの問題が得られることがわかったが,そのトポロジーの問題を反証することで, Hedetniemi 予想が反証されることになる.このように,グラフ理論などの組合せ論的な問題から,トポロジーの問題を構成し,そのトポロジーの問題について取り組む.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we study topological combinatorics in the context of applications of homotopy theory to the Hedetniemi conjecture, which had been an unsolved problem in graph theory, and of relative phantom maps, which are a generalization of phantom maps from the viewpoint of Z/2-indices. Although I had to change our research plan due to the negative resolution of the Hedetniemi conjecture by Shitov, I was able to obtain many results on topological combinatorics as a result. In particular, the generalization of the van Kampen-Flores theorem on triangulations of manifolds, determination of homotopy types of independence complexes of certain grid graphs, and research on dominance and neighborhood complexes of graphs have attracted international attention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は数学の一分野であるホモトピー論と位相的組合せ論に新たな視点をもたらし、特に多様体の三角形分割に対する van Kampen-Flores の定理の研究やグラフの独立複体や支配複体の研究などにより、グラフ理論の応用において顕著な進展を達成した。グラフの彩色問題への新しいアプローチは、数学の基本問題に対する理解を深める上で重要な役割を果たしている。彩色問題を含め、グラフ理論における多くの研究は、計算機科学やネットワーク設計など、他分野への応用可能性の大きい分野であり、純粋数学の範囲を超えた社会的影響を期待させる。このように、本研究は学術的にも社会的にも大きな意義を持っている。