Project/Area Number |
19K14539
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research Institution | Gakushuin University (2021) Waseda University (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Sasaki Dounnu 学習院大学, 理学部, 日本学術振興会特別研究員 (60822484)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 双曲曲面 / 測地カレント / サブセットカレント / 稠密性定理 / 交点数 / 曲面群 / 自由群 / カスプ付き双曲曲面 / カスプ / 閉測地線 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
種数2以上の向き付けられた閉曲面には双曲構造が入り(双曲曲面と呼ぶ),その上の閉測地線に重みを付けたもの全体からなる空間を完備化したものが測地カレントの空間である.有理数を完備化して実数にすると直線となり,扱いがよくなるように,測地カレントも閉測地線と対応しつつ様々なよい性質を持つ.ここで,考えるている閉曲面に針で穴を空けてしまうことを考える(カスプ付きに対応).このときに,同様の仕方で測地カレント空間を考えたいが,これがうまくいくかは分かっていないため,本研究ではそれを明らかにすることを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The space GC(S) of geodesic currents on a hyperbolic surface S can be considered as a completion of the set of weighted closed geodesics on S when S is compact, since the set of rational geodesic currents on S, which correspond to weighted closed geodesics, is a dense subset of GC(S). I proved that even when S is a cusped hyperbolic surface with finite area, GC(S) has the denseness property of rational geodesic currents, which correspond not only to weighted closed geodesics on S but also to weighted geodesics connecting two cusps. In addition, I proved that the space of subset currents on a cusped hyperbolic surface, which is a generalization of geodesic currents, also has the denseness property of rational subset currents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
双曲曲面上の測地カレントはThurstonによって導入された測度付き測地線層(単純閉測地線の完備化)の一般化としてBonahonによって導入された.双曲曲面の変形空間であるタイヒミュラー空間や写像類群の研究とも密接に関係する.近年ではMirzakhaniによって閉測地線の数え上げ問題への応用が見出された.ただし,測地カレントを閉測地線の完備化と見るためには稠密性定理を示す必要があるのだが,これまではコンパクトな双曲曲面の場合にしか示されていなかった.本研究によりカスプ付きの場合でも稠密性定理が示され,測地カレントの研究の基礎的な部分が整備されたと言える.