Geometric study of some higher-order topological invariants related to corners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2021-2022)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Shin  東北大学, 材料科学高等研究所, 助教 (70807833)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords指数理論 / K理論 / 四半面テープリッツ作用素 / 高次トポロジカル絶縁体 / バルク・コーナー対応 / トポロジカル角状態 / テープリッツ作用素 / 高次トポロジカル相 / トポロジカル絶縁体 / 指数定理
Outline of Research at the Start
四半面Toeplitz作用素の族の解析的指数がある種の離散空間上の高次不変量として位置づけられている. この視点を発展させ, ここでの高次不変量の幾何学的位置付けを明らかにすることを大きな目標として, 四半面Toeplitz作用素の族の指数の理解の深化と, 四半面Toeplitz作用素の指数理論の連続の空間の上へ展開に取り組む.
本研究は近年物性物理学で盛んに研究されている高次トポロジカル絶縁体のトポロジーの定義や基盤を与えるものとしての意義もある. 応用のための基礎理論の整備に取り組む.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted research to elucidate index theory for operators on a discrete quarter-plane (quarter-plane Toeplitz operators). Based on a well-expected relation between index theory for quarter-plane Toeplitz operators and higher-order topological insulators in condensed matter physics, we aimed to clarify the geometric viewpoint for indices of quarter-plane Toeplitz operators as some higher invariants. As a result, we derived an index formula that reveals the underlying geometric picture and the role of analyticity. Additionally, we found explicit contact with higher-order topological insulators and investigated foundational theories for quarter-plane Toeplitz operators for applications. We also conducted some theoretical proposals for the study of topological insulators in collaboration with condensed matter physicists.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ある種の離散的な角と関連したトポロジーの背後にある幾何的描像を明らかにし, 特に解析性の役割を見出したことは, さらなる展開の手がかりとなる可能性がある. また, 物性物理学のトピックである高次トポロジカル絶縁体と指数理論の関連を明確にするとともに, 実際にいくつかの応用を行った. この意味で本研究は高次トポロジカル絶縁体のトポロジーを取り扱う理論基盤の開拓に向けた数学的取り組みとしての意義もある.