Correspondence between non-commutative probability, probability and univalent function theories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 12010:Basic analysis-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hasebe Takahiro  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (00633166)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords単調独立性 / 分枝過程 / ランダム行列 / マルコフ過程 / 加法過程 / Loewner chain / 自由確率論 / 巡回的単調独立性 / ブール独立性 / 自由独立性 / branching process / monotone independence / random matrix / bifree independence / Markov-Krein変換 / 単峰性 / 単葉関数 / 単調確率論
Outline of Research at the Start
量子物理学においては物理量が単なる数値ではなく「非可換」かつ「確率変数」である.数学的には関数解析学や作用素環論において,確率論を取り込みながら量子論の基礎が作られてきた.いったん量子物理を離れてその数学的構造に注目して調べてみると,確率論との興味深い対比が見られる.例えば,複数の物理量(非可換確率変数)に対して「独立性」を数学的に定義すると,幾つかの異なった定義が可能である.その中で「単調独立性」というものが知られており,本研究ではこの単調独立性を軸にした非可換確率論と古典的な確率論の間の対応関係,さらに複素関数論における単葉関数の対応関係を解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research succeeded in enlarging the application of monotone independence to other fields. In addition to a known correspondence between Loewner chains and unitary monotone additive processes, we also constructed a correspondence to additive processes on the unit circle. Motivated by this work, we discovered a Loewner chain structure in branching processes that are known as a stochastic model for the population change. Consequently, we obtained a new method based on complex analysis to analyze the expectation and extinction probability of branching processes. Combining cyclic-monotone independence and free independence, we introduced a framework that allows us to treat random matrices with perturbation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は確率過程,非可換確率過程,複素関数論,ランダム行列といった分野を横断する研究である.本研究の成果としてこれらの分野どうしに新たな結びつきが生まれ,分野どうしが互いに交流を深めるという学術的な意義があった.特に,ランダム行列は幅広く科学に応用されている.自由確率論はランダム行列を解析する一つの大きな手法になっており,応用先として既に量子情報理論や深層学習理論がある.本研究では摂動を含むようなランダム行列の扱いに対する基本的な枠組みを提案しており,将来的にランダム行列のさらなる応用を目指していく上で参考になったり役に立ちうると考えている.