Project/Area Number |
19K14551
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 12010:Basic analysis-related
Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Takeishi Takuya 京都工芸繊維大学, 基盤科学系, 准教授 (20784490)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | C*-環論 / 代数体 / K-理論 / KMS状態 / 亜群C*-環 / 作用素環論 / C*-環 / 亜群ホモロジー / グラフC*-環 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
作用素環論は関数解析の一分野に位置づけられるが,幅広い数学の分野と接点を持つ分野である.群や力学系など様々な数学的対象に対して,付随する作用素環を定義することによって,特有の関数解析的手法を応用することが可能になっている.本研究は代数体に付随する作用素環についての研究である.作用素環が代数体の情報をどのように反映しているかについて詳しく調べることが研究の主な目的である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I’m operator algebraist, working on C*-algebras from number fields. Bost--Connes C*-algebras are ones of such C*-algebras, and from my previous research, we know that Bost--Connes C*-algebras completely remembers the underlying number fields. In this research, we proved that the C*-algebras of Arledge--Laca--Raeburn have the same phenomenon. In addition, it is known that Dedekind zeta functions appear as partition functions of Bost--Connes systems. Analogously, ax+b semigroup C*-algebras from number fields have the zeta function as a “summation” of partition functions. There are three other articles related to those two main articles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
数学では対象が本質的に同じであるかそうでないかを区別する「同型」という概念がある.簡単な対象であれば同型かどうかは一目でわかることも多いが,私の専門とする作用素環論では無限次元の対象を扱うので,全く違うように見えるものが超越的な理由によって「同じ」になってしまうことが多々ある.そのため,「作用素環の同型・非同型」の決定は伝統的に重要な問題として扱われている.本研究はその一端として,代数体から作られるArledge--Laca--RaeburnのC*-環というクラスのC*-環がすべて「異なる」ということを示した.