Numerical analysis and density functions path-dependent/non-colliding stochastic differential equations with non-bounded coefficients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 12010:Basic analysis-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Dai  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 准教授 (70804657)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords確率微分方程式 / Euler-Maruyama近似 / Multilevel Monte Carlo法 / Avikainenの不等式 / 非衝突確率過程 / 後退確率Volterra積分方程式 / Polynomial diffusions / CIR過程 / α安定過程 / Euler--Maruyama 近似 / Monte Carlo法 / 経路依存型確率微分方程式 / 確率密度関数
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、(経路依存型)確率微分方程式と非衝突確率過程の「数値計算方法の構成と誤差評価」と「密度関数の解析」を研究することである。確率微分方程式や非衝突確率過程は、物理学や数理ファイナンス等の応用分野で広く用いられている確率過程である。これらの確率過程に対して、一般的な条件の下で、密度関数の存在と性質を解析し、新たな数値解析手法を構成するとともに、既存の手法(Euler-Maruyama近似)に関する精密な誤差評価を与えることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the following seven results were obtained.
(1) Density estimates in the case of unbounded coefficients and its application to numerical analysis (2) Numerical analysis of irregular functionals of stochastic differential equations and its application to the Multilevel Monte Carlo method. (3) Discrete approximation for backward stochastic Volterra integral equations. (4) Discrete approximation for Polynomial diffusions. (5) Numerical analysis of stochastic differential equations with irregular diffusion coefficient.(6) Numerical analysis of stochastic differential equations driven by α-stable process with irregular diffusion coefficient. (7) Numerical analysis for Cox-Ingersoll-Ross (CIR) process. The results of (1)-(5) have already been published, and the result of (6)(7)(8) is in preparation for submission.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、これまで数値解析が難しかった、もしくは精度が保証されていなかった確率過程に対して、精度保証付きの数値計算を行うことができるようになった。特に、多次元の確率過程に対する数値解析手法を導入し、強収束の誤差評価を精密に与えた。また、確率密度関数の解析を行い、Avikainenの不等式を多次元の確率過程の場合にまで拡張することによって、通常のモンテカルロ法よりも効率的に数値計算が可能となる Multilevel Monte Carlo methodを適用できるようになり、計算量が大幅に改善できるようになった。