Spectral theory of Neumann--Poincare operators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 12010:Basic analysis-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University (2021)
Osaka University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Miyanishi Yoshihisa  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 准教授 (20740236)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsノイマン・ポアンカレ作用素 / スペクトル / 線形作用素 / 弾性体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、領域の境界で定義された線形作用素の固有値と固有関数を考えている。特に自己共役にならない作用素の代表例として、ノイマン・ポアンカレ作用素と呼ばれる線形作用素を扱う。この作用素は、多くの線形偏微分作用素に対応して定義されているが、本研究では一般的なスペクトル構造(固有値、固有関数 etc.)を導くことで、異分野(幾何学、代数学)との関係に加え、理論物理学への広い応用を模索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neumann-Poincare operator (abbreviated by NP) is a linear operator. It is also known that the NP operator is closely related to PDEs and Physical Phenomenon.
Our results are concerned with the spectrum of NP (including the so-called eigenvalues). In this research, we proved that the various behaviors of the NP spectrum. As mentioned above, these results are related PDEs and Physics. In fact, we employed numerical computations and CGs. Then our results can be easily comprehended. We also collected corroborative evidences of general theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
線形作用素のスペクトル(固有値と呼ばれるものを含む)は、様々な方程式や物理現象に深くかかわっている。積分を用いて表せる線形作用素についても、歴史は深いものの、最近も研究が活発になっている。これらの作用素のスペクトルや固有値を具体的に求めることは一般に困難だが、幾つかの性質を捉えることに成功した。
解析学にとどまらず幾何学や物理学にも応用できる結果は、幾何学であればスペクトル幾何学、物理学ならばクローキングと呼ばれる現象にも応用されるようになった。
国際研究として、世界に通じる結果を得られている。