Project/Area Number |
19K14554
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 12010:Basic analysis-related
Research Institution | Kumamoto University (2022) Kobe University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | GKZ超幾何系 / 交叉理論 / twisted cohomology / 接続問題 / Feynman積分 / GKZ超幾何函数 / likelihood ideal / local cohomology / Mellin変換 / 積分表示 / モノドロミー表現 / 代数的de Rham cohomology / 代数統計 / 超平面配置 / Gauss-Manin系 / 急減少ホモロジー群 / 漸近展開 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
(GKZ)超幾何函数とは、数学のみならず物理、統計学等にも出現する、基本的な数学函数である。(GKZ)超幾何函数の大域挙動を理解するためには、積分論が基本となる。本研究においては積分論を橋として、D加群、ねじれホモロジー群、組み合わせ論といった数学を結び付け、(GKZ)超幾何函数の解析的性質を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we study integral representations of the so-called GKZ hypergeometric functions. The goal is to understand its global analysis. Moreover, we also seek applications of GKZ systems to sciences. As a result, we described a formula of analytic continuation in terms of the secondary fan. We also clarified the combinatorial nature of an invariant that integral representations have ((co)homology intersection number). Moreover, we have developed applications for Feynman integrals in quantum field theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
函数の性質を理解するうえで,その函数の満たす線形偏微分方程式系を理解することは重要である.しかし,勝手なホロノミー系を考えては具体的な解析は不可能である.GKZ超幾何系は,線形偏微分方程式系の中で大域的な解析が可能と期待される有力なクラスであるとともに,一般論では捨象されている組み合わせ的構造をもつ魅力的な対象である.本研究により,GKZ系の解析接続,積分表示に関する一般論が進展した.また,これらの成果は場の量子論の研究者からも興味を持たれ,共同研究へと繋がった.