Local representation of smooth functions and asymptotic analysis in harmonic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 12010:Basic analysis-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nose Toshihiro  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (90637993)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords局所ゼータ関数 / 解析接続 / 漸近解析 / 無限階微分可能関数 / 平坦関数 / トーリック・ブローアップ / ニュートン多面体 / 振動積分 / トーリック・プロ―アップ / 無限回微分可能関数
Outline of Research at the Start
関数が実解析的である場合には,特異点解消により,その関数を局所的に単項式で表すことができる.なおかつある種の非退化の条件の下では,関数の複雑な退化の情報がその局所表示の中に現れるように特異点解消を構成できる.本研究では,実解析性を仮定しない(無限回微分可能な)滑らかな関数に関する同様の局所表示について研究を行う.また,その局所表示を用いて調和解析における種々の問題において滑らかな関数の場合に関する解析を行う.本研究を通して,滑らかな関数と実解析的関数の,解析的な取り扱いにおける違いが明らかになると期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I study local zeta functions, which are holomorphic functions on the right half-plane defined by using infinitely differentiable smooth functions.
(1) We define a quantity determined from a smooth function in two dimensions to express the size of the region to which the local zeta function associated with the smooth function can be meromorphically continued. Lower estimates of these quantities are investigated for model functions represented by the sum of a monomial and flat functions. (2) The optimality of the above estimates in some sense is obtained. In particular, it is shown that in certain cases, the local zeta functions have both polar and non-polar singularities simultaneously. (3) It is resolved affirmatively whether the estimate obtained in (1) is optimal for all monomial exponents in the model functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では無限階微分可能関数の局所表示に関する研究が主なテーマであったが、それに関連する形で無限階微分可能関数のモデル関数に対する局所ゼータ関数の解析接続可能領域や特異点での振る舞いについて詳細な結果を得た。調和解析の他の問題において、これらの結果およびその証明方法が無限階微分可能関数を取り扱う際の指針の一つとなることが期待される。