Variational problems associated with best constants of functional inequalities in a limiting case
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 12020:Mathematical analysis-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Sano Megumi  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 准教授 (70834935)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords最小化問題 / 最良定数 / Hardy不等式 / コンパクト性 / 達成可能性 / 臨界Sobolev空間 / 関数不等式 / 臨界ソボレフ空間 / 非コンパクト / Hardyの不等式 / ハーディーの不等式
Outline of Research at the Start
関数不等式の最良定数及び付随する変分問題に関する研究は、それ自体の興味もさることながら関数空間同士の包含関係を表し、さらに現象を記述する微分方程式の解の存在や安定性解析、時間大域的な挙動等を議論する際に重要な役割を果たすことからも大変基本的かつ重要な研究課題の一つである。
本研究では関数の滑らかさと特異性がつり合っている状態にある関数に対する種々の関数不等式(臨界型関数不等式)の最良定数に付随する変分問題の最小・最大化関数の存在に関して研究を行う。
特に関数の性質(滑らかさや特異性等)を表す複数のパラメーターが二重につり合っている複雑な状況の場合に解決することを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied minimization problems associated with best constants of Hardy type inequalities and Sobolev type inequalities. Concretely, I gave a new Hardy type inequality which has multiple singularities. This inequality improves both the classical Hardy inequality with interiour singularity and the geometric Hardy inequality including these best constants. Also I generalized it to higher order case and studied its limiting form. Furthermore, I showed ``Non-radial compactness" of related embedding to the generalized critical Hardy inequalities which is a critical case of the Sobolev inequality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Sobolev 不等式や Hardy 不等式をはじめ関数不等式の最良定数及び付随する変分問題に関する研究は、それ自体の興味もさることながら関数空間同士の埋め込みの関係性を表し、さらに偏微分方程式の解の存在や安定性解析、時間大域的挙動等を議論する際に重要な役割を果たすことからも大変基本的であり重要な研究課題の一つである。
特に臨界ソボレフ空間上で成立する関数不等式とその最良定数に付随する変分問題は、劣臨界の場合と比べて解析上困難な点も多く、未解決問題が数多く残されており、理論を整備するのが当該分野で重要な課題となっている。本研究もその一環である。