Solvability for a nonlinear heat equation with singular initial data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 12020:Mathematical analysis-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Fujishima Yohei  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70632628)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords半線形熱方程式 / 準自己相似性 / 可解性 / 初期値の特異性 / 初期値の空間減衰 / 藤田指数 / 時間大域解 / 時間局所解 / 特異性 / 時間大域可解性 / 時間局所可解性 / 自己相似性 / 非線形熱方程式 / 爆発問題
Outline of Research at the Start
固体燃料の燃焼モデルなどの化学反応による発熱の温度分布を記述する方程式である非線形熱方程式は、拡散と反応が同時に進行する過程を記述し、その解析は数学的にも興味深い。本研究では特に、解の特異性形成という非線形方程式特有の現象に着目し、拡散と反応の釣り合いによって特徴づけされる、解の存在・非存在を分ける臨界の初期値の特異性を明らかにする。さらには時間大域可解性についても論じ、一般の非線形性を有する熱方程式に対する可解性の理論を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project is devoted to the solvability and the behavior of solutions for general semilinear heat equation which does not possess the self-similarity. Although the solvability for a semilinear heat equation in previous studies is based on the scale invariant property for the equation, this property is not expected for a wide class of semilinear heat equations except for a power and an exponential type nonlinearity. Principal investigator focused on a generalization of the self-similar transformation for power type semilinear heat equation, and characterized the solvability for a general semilinear heat equation by using a quasi self-similar transformation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、冪乗型や指数型半線形熱方程式に対して知られている自己相似変換を一般化した準自己相似変換に着目し、半線形熱方程式の研究を行った。特に準自己相似性が半線形熱方程式の可解性に応用可能であり、方程式の解の存在および非存在に対して精緻な結果が得られることを示した。これは準自己相似性の有用性を表すものであり、これまでの自己相似性に基づく解析手法を、一般の半線形熱方程式に対して拡張可能であることを示唆するものである。